KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Environment & Ecology

面的施策

English translation: measures focusing on the land surface


22:35 Dec 5, 2010
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / River system, landside flood
Japanese term or phrase: 面的施策
Could someone out there help me with the translation of "面的施策" in the following context?

- 浸透性の改善といった面的施策
- 地下貯留池の建設による水量・水質対策
Tatsuya Ogawa
Japan
English translation:measures focusing on the land surface
Explanation:
地面に木を植える、といったような政策も含まれるように思いました。

全体案:
Measures focusing on the land surface, for example, improving water penetration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-10 04:59:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ありがとうございました。
Selected response from:

saitoh
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1area-wide approach
Sue-my
4 +1surface-layer treatment
Yuki Okada
4spatial measures
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4surface water environment protection policy enforcementYasu Hosomatsu
3measures focusing on the land surfacesaitoh
3measures for horizontal layer of soil
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatial measures


Explanation:
Architectural term. See: http://www.spatialmeasures.co.uk/aboutus.html

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface water environment protection policy enforcement


Explanation:
面的な水資源(川、湖など)の保護対策とか規制を言っていると思います。
従って、surface water に関する施策(policy enforcement) と言う意味だと理解しました。 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-06 02:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あるいは、surface water quality protection policy でも良いかも。


    Reference: http://environment.alberta.ca/01256.html
Yasu Hosomatsu
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface-layer treatment


Explanation:
土壌改良ような土壌表面層の改良のことを言っているように読めますが。英語としてはお勧めするもののほかにsurface-layer improvement でも良いと思いますが、この言葉は前半で使うので:
surface-layer treatment such as drainage improvement

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area-wide approach


Explanation:
⑵ 施策の必要性. 本政策の政策目的は雨水貯留浸透施設の整備促進である。 近年、台風や前線による災害のほか、とりわけ都市部ではいわゆる「ゲリラ豪雨」. による浸水被害が多発するようになっ .... るためには広く流域全体にわたって面的に雨水貯留浸透施設の整備を. 進めるなど分散型の流出抑制対策を進める必要がある。 ... 浸透施設 浸透性舗装規模要件 3000 ㎡以上を追加. 平成 19 年度 2 年延長. 平成 21 年度 2 年延長.
www.cao.go.jp/zei-cho/youbou/pdf/mlit...
から雨水の浸透性に対する面的施策つまり流域全体での対策と考え、
住宅地における面的交通静穏化施策に関する研究 - 1.住宅地における ...
図1 コミュニティ・ゾーン形成事業実施地区の分布. 1.住宅地における面的交通静穏
化施策に関する研究. -コミュニティ・ゾーンを中心として-. A Study on Area-wide
Traffic Calming in Residential Area in Japan. (財)豊田都市交通研究所 主任 ...

www.ut.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/research/2003/... を参考にしました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14時間 (2010-12-06 13:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すみません。URLが完全でなかったようでした。

1.http://www.cao.go.jp/zei-cho/youbou/pdf/mlit/23y_mlit_k_19.p...
2.http://www.ut.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/research/2003/01hashimoto.pdf



Sue-my
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yoshimi
1 day 16 hrs
  -> ありがとう!!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measures for horizontal layer of soil


Explanation:
http://environment.uwe.ac.uk/geocal/foundations/founimpr.htm
http://theconstructor.org/geotechnical/latest-trends-in-grou...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measures focusing on the land surface


Explanation:
地面に木を植える、といったような政策も含まれるように思いました。

全体案:
Measures focusing on the land surface, for example, improving water penetration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-10 04:59:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ありがとうございました。

saitoh
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful information!