KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Environment & Ecology

大過にまで至ることなく

English translation: (the disagreements) never reached the point of impasse


05:21 Nov 10, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 大過にまで至ることなく
I'm struggling to grasp the meaning of the above term in the following sentence.

関係者は、新たに数万人規模の救済措置を実行することに伴う、いくつかの大きな試練を、不協和音を奏でながらも大過にまで至ることなく、妥協や譲り合を重ねて、乗り越えてきたことも事実である。

The part that is troubling me is "不協和音を奏でながらも大過にまで至ることなく".

Could any one, possibly native speakers, explain the meaning to me?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you

Nick
Nick Hallsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:(the disagreements) never reached the point of impasse
Explanation:
Literally "never reaching the point where it becomes a serious mistake". Rewritten to fit the "compromise" part in the next phrase.
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
"the point of impasse" seemed to fit the meaning and tone of the sentence perfectly. Thanks once again. Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(the disagreements) never reached the point of impasse
Lincoln Hui
3without causing major disastersPort City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without causing major disasters


Explanation:
Although there have been some disagreements (which tend to lead to disasters), no major disasters have been caused.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the disagreements) never reached the point of impasse


Explanation:
Literally "never reaching the point where it becomes a serious mistake". Rewritten to fit the "compromise" part in the next phrase.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/srch/all/%E5%A4%A7%E9%81%8E/m0u/
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"the point of impasse" seemed to fit the meaning and tone of the sentence perfectly. Thanks once again. Nick




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.weblio.jp/content/大過なく
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/不協和音
http://www.dictjuggler.net/yakugo/?word=大過

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 52
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much :)