端効率

English translation: thermal efficiency

Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology /
Japanese term or phrase: 端効率
This particular term appears as 発電端効率 and 使用端効率.

Here is how the term appears in context:
1. 発電端効率: 2011年に発生した東日本大震災以前の電源構成(2008年から2010年の平均)では,発電時CO2排出量(発電時のライフサイクルを包含,発電端効率)が推計445 g-CO2/kWhとなった.
2. 使用端効率: 電気事業連合会「電気事業における環境行動計画」によると,2030年度の目標CO2排出量(発電燃料燃焼分(直接分),使用端効率)が370 g-CO2/kWhと設定されている.

I am having a hard time figuring out the 端 part, and have ignored it in my tentative translations of "generation efficiency" and "usage efficiency".

Does anyone know whether these are correct interpretations?
Steve Henderson
United States
English translation:thermal efficiency
Explanation:
発電端効率と使用端効率は、それぞれgross thermal efficiency と net thermal efficiency と思います。

発電端効率/送電端効率
〔gross thermal efficiency/net thermal efficiency〕: 発電所効率には、発電端効率と送電端効率があり、発電端効率は発電機端子で計測した電力量を用い、送電端効率は発電機端子で計測した電力量から所内電力(発電に必要な全補機動力)を差し引いた電力量を用いる。
http://home.hiroshima-u.ac.jp/mfukuok/er/Rene_D(5).html

http://www.power-academy.jp/learn/glossary/id/1321
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Given the context, I think this is it. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3thermal efficiency
Port City
3end
Robert Edison
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.jp/ps_dictionary/g.htm

https://d231jw5ce53gcq.cloudfront.net/wp-content/uploads/201...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-09 15:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"end" would refer to just the 端.

Robert Edison
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal efficiency


Explanation:
発電端効率と使用端効率は、それぞれgross thermal efficiency と net thermal efficiency と思います。

発電端効率/送電端効率
〔gross thermal efficiency/net thermal efficiency〕: 発電所効率には、発電端効率と送電端効率があり、発電端効率は発電機端子で計測した電力量を用い、送電端効率は発電機端子で計測した電力量から所内電力(発電に必要な全補機動力)を差し引いた電力量を用いる。
http://home.hiroshima-u.ac.jp/mfukuok/er/Rene_D(5).html

http://www.power-academy.jp/learn/glossary/id/1321

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Given the context, I think this is it. Thank you!




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/送電端効率

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7時間 (2018-03-09 22:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meti.go.jp/committee/sougouenergy/shoene_shinene/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日 17時間 (2018-03-11 08:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.energy.eu/dictionary/data/1167.html
https://www.energy.eu/dictionary/data/822.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日 17時間 (2018-03-11 08:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.occto.or.jp/kyoukei/teishutsu/files/kyoukeiQA_re...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 52