International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

倉入・倉出

English translation: Storage and Retrieval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:倉入・倉出
English translation:Storage and Retrieval
Entered by: Joe L

14:45 Aug 9, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Internal control
Japanese term or phrase: 倉入・倉出
原価関連の取引フローの名称です。一括してwarehousingでしょうか?
Mikiko
Storage and Retrieval
Explanation:
最近はITの用語にもなっていますが(同じ意味として使われています)、
もともと倉庫の専門用語です。
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Storage and Retrieval
Joe L
3warehousing/withdrawingyuzouren


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warehousing/withdrawing


Explanation:
for your reference


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-09 15:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

warehouse/delivery

こちの方がよく使われるようです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-09 15:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warehouse‐in/out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-09 15:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.i2.com/japan/partners/partners_site/published_fil...

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Storage and Retrieval


Explanation:
最近はITの用語にもなっていますが(同じ意味として使われています)、
もともと倉庫の専門用語です。

Example sentence(s):
  • ”FKI Logistex® is a leading provider of... storage and retrieval systems...”(2番目のURLにて)

    Reference: http://www.emtco.com/Storage_&_Retrieval.htm
    Reference: http://www.fkilogistex.com
Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasu Hosomatsu: warehousingは第三者に販売するものを処理するもの。倉入、倉出(storage) は自社内のsupplyなどの在庫管理に使うと区別するのはどうでしょうか。
17 mins
  -> ご賛成、ありがとう。Warehousingとstorageの意味ですが、自社か他社の区別は特にありませんですけど。

agree  Ben Dooley
21 mins
  -> Thanks again, Ben.

agree  Kurt Hammond: this is the term we use in my company to refer to how we handle backup tapes. In speech we just say we are "sending" tapes to the warehouse or "getting" tapes. :-)
22 mins
  -> Thanks, and additional info. duly noted!

agree  sigmalanguage
25 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  conejo: I wouldn't say warehousing, because they are referring to 2 distinct things.
2 hrs
  -> Good point.(Should have made it, myself!)

agree  casey
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, I think the 'ayes' have it on this one.