KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

入庫/出庫処理

English translation: check in / check out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:入庫/出庫処理
English translation:check in / check out
Entered by: Mikiko

14:52 Aug 9, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Internal control
Japanese term or phrase: 入庫/出庫処理
これは在庫管理の取引フローの名称です。倉入・倉出とどのように訳し分けたらいいでしょうか?
Mikiko
check in / check out
Explanation:
入出庫「処理」ということなので、実際の入出庫ではなく、入出庫の際の事務処理と考えてよろしいでしょうか?
それならcheck in、check outという表現があります。

倉入、倉出は、入庫、出庫と同じ意味だと思っていました。どのような違いがあるのでしょうか?
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3check in / check outsigmalanguage
5 +1Storage and Retrival System
Joe L
4warehousing and disbursement process
Ben Dooley
4handling of warehousingyuzouren
1stock managementishigami


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handling of warehousing


Explanation:
http://home1.catvmics.ne.jp/~shibutat/Factory_Japanese_Engli...

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
check in / check out


Explanation:
入出庫「処理」ということなので、実際の入出庫ではなく、入出庫の際の事務処理と考えてよろしいでしょうか?
それならcheck in、check outという表現があります。

倉入、倉出は、入庫、出庫と同じ意味だと思っていました。どのような違いがあるのでしょうか?


sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  conejo: I agree with this, in terms of having to make different terms from 倉入・倉出. This sounds like more specific actions: Checking something in and out of the warehouse.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you and, yes, I wanted to give it an implication of record keeping.

agree  casey
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warehousing and disbursement process


Explanation:
warehousing and disbursement are the two terms I would use for 入庫/出庫. Process seems to make sense in the context. I think that the above handling of warehousing also includes both ideas, but this is a little more specific.

Ben Dooley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Storage and Retrival System


Explanation:
決まっている制度があれば、"Storage and Retrival System"が用語です。
但し、入庫・出庫のやり方がその時その時異なれば、”system" ではないですので
"the storage and retrieval of" と訳してもいいと思います。
尚、ほとんどの業者は全自動システムを利用しているため、よく「AS/RS」(Automated Storgae and Retrieval System との略称で呼ばれています。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 16:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

つづりの訂正です: 「Retrival」 を 「RetriEval」にして下さい。
失礼しました。

Example sentence(s):
  • "...storage and retrieval of pallets..."

    Reference: http://www.westfaliausa.com/asrs/telescopic_systems-01.htm
    下記の「入庫/出庫の項目」のURLをご覧下さい。
Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Dooley: yeah, that's better.
3 mins
  -> I tip my hat to you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stock management


Explanation:
http://www.tohoku.ricoh.co.jp/barcode/system/nyusyuko.html

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4