KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

入荷/出荷

English translation: receiving / shipping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:入荷/出荷
English translation:receiving / shipping
Entered by: Mikiko

21:24 Aug 9, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Internal control
Japanese term or phrase: 入荷/出荷
これも取引フローのひとつです。出荷はshippingだと思いますが、入荷はreceivingでしょうか?
Mikiko
receiving / shipping
Explanation:
The first term is "receiving", the second "shipping". HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 22:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you could also say something like "incoming inventory / freight / goods" and "outgoing inventory / freight / goods" but that's just another way to say the same, exact thing. Goods coming in > receiving. Goods going out > shipping. Doesn't matter where they come from or go to (whether inside the company or not), they are still being received and shipped.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4receiving / shippingWill Matter
4inbound/outbound inventory
Joe L
3ROG/Shippingisoyo
1procurement/supplyV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inbound/outbound inventory


Explanation:
「入荷・出荷」の前後の文脈が分からないですが、実はMikikoさんとWillmatterさんのshipping/receivingでいいかもしれません。

inbound inventory と outbound inventory も総合的に(特に社内の場合)いいし、

inbound inventory と shipping の組み合わせが正確の場合もあります。

のちほど、例を追加します。





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 22:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例:
"...capability both for inbound and outbound inventory..."
http://www.chain-sys.com/echain/inventory.shtml

http://www.kellogg.northwestern.edu/msom2005/papers/Stacey.p...


Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
receiving / shipping


Explanation:
The first term is "receiving", the second "shipping". HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 22:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you could also say something like "incoming inventory / freight / goods" and "outgoing inventory / freight / goods" but that's just another way to say the same, exact thing. Goods coming in > receiving. Goods going out > shipping. Doesn't matter where they come from or go to (whether inside the company or not), they are still being received and shipped.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Joe L: Shipping とは、大体の場合、「注文先」に送る意味;社内運送の時、shipping と言わない場合もあります。 I'll add, not knowing which is the case here, it shouldn't be readily inferred that "shipping/receiving" is wrong. Sorry if I implied that. The asker must now decide which is more apt.
49 mins
  -> I never thought or felt that you implied that my answer was "wrong". As anyone here can tell you, there is often more than one way to correctly translate almost any term. Everyone has their own way of doing things. Welcome to ProZ.

agree  casey
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  sigmalanguage
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Koa Harvey: It makes sense, and you could possibly say 'arrival of goods' too depending on the context.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you. Welcome to ProZ.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
procurement/supply


Explanation:
just a guess

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ROG/Shipping


Explanation:
ROG-->receipt of goods

isoyo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese