KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

債券取引の現物担当

English translation: Supervision of actual bond dealings


14:07 Jul 8, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / 債券
Japanese term or phrase: 債券取引の現物担当
In charge of physicals of bond transactionsで正しいでしょうか。

履歴書に記載する項目です。
Kaysha
Canada
English translation:Supervision of actual bond dealings
Explanation:
'Supervision of actual bond dealings' - could look good on a CV

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-08 15:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the world of CV writing 'supervision' can cover a lot of things.
Selected response from:

Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks Rossa, I think your answer fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Specialized in spot transactions of bonds
kokuritsu
3 +1Supervision of actual bond dealings
Rossa O'Muireartaigh
1custodian of bond transactionV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
custodian of bond transaction


Explanation:
Custodian
Financial institution that maintains custody of stock certificates for institutional individual clients. ..

Financial institution that maintains custody of stock certificates for ..... The original amount or face value of a bond or certificate of deposit. ...
www.ase.com.jo/pages.php?menu_id=92&local_type=0&local_id=0... - 90k -




V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supervision of actual bond dealings


Explanation:
'Supervision of actual bond dealings' - could look good on a CV

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-08 15:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the world of CV writing 'supervision' can cover a lot of things.

Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Rossa, I think your answer fits best.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input. In connection to 「現物担当」it also says on the CV 「約定後のチェック」、「現物管理」。This is the first experience the person had as a 新卒の新入社員 at a bank and I so am not sure if the person's responsibility covered so much as your suggested answer. Would supervision of the bond dealings still be appropriate?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ruth

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specialized in spot transactions of bonds


Explanation:
I suggest you not to stick to the source phrases too much, for both 約定and 担当are so usable Japanese phrases that could be translated into very many ambiguous ways. Why don’t we make it simple: My understanding is that the person performs/performed the business activities of bond transactions, perhaps without a title, in some way or other, and that the activities were focused on spot transactions of bonds. Note, however, that 現物 in the market is uniformly rendered into “spot.”

My suggestion is therefore: “Specialized in spot transactions of bonds”

You can find the same description in the website below:

www.conservationresourcesinc.org/staff.htm
“…In that position, she specialized in bond transactions for universities and other non-profit organizations….”(See: Jan Rosenfekd, Line 3)

Also Google hits many of "spot transactions."


kokuritsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 29