KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

Confusing wording (see text)

English translation: My understanding


20:43 Sep 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: Confusing wording (see text)
This is from a speech for a meeting.

弊社は2004年に{グループ会社A}の設立に際して、グローバル・オファリングを実施しています。
海外IRのミーティングを行わせていただきますのは、初めての機会となりますので、海外の投資家の皆様と直接お会いして、弊社の戦略、業績等に関してご説明させていただくのは、そのグローバル・オファリング以来の機会となります。

The tenses of these verbs have me confused.
Are they saying that:
In 2004, they founded Group Co. A, and at that time they did a global offering, and that this is the first overseas IR meeting they've had since that offering?
Or something else?
Thanks!
conejo
United States
English translation:My understanding
Explanation:
This is how I understand the situation.
First of all, I assume "IR" is short for Investor Relations.
The company in 2004 established the group, and since then they have had a "global offering". So, I think it is not something that they did once, back in 2004, but they have the global offering since then, continuously. Global offering means that foreign investors can invest into the company (purchase its shares).
When a company goes public (IPO), they issue a prospectus, a brochure with detailed info on the company and the proposed investments, the company's strategy, etc. I assume they had prepared this type of info for their global offering. So, they have had an opportunity (actually several opportunities, because the shareholders receive annual reports as well) to explain the company's strategy in the past, but that was all on paper. This IR meeting is the first time when they are going to meet the foreign investors face to face.
So I agree with Fred that the challenging part in this paragraph is probably this: そのグローバル・オファリング以来の機会
The 以来 here means "aside from", or "beyond", in the sense that (as I explained above) they had the chance for these explanations in the past, but never face to face, in person. The speaker clearly values the face to face meeting over the reports and brochures, and he thinks that it would enhance their relationship with the investors, it would offer more, it would go beyond the info they provided to the investors so far.
It may be a good idea to write the English version to express this enthusiasm.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2My understanding
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1first time to explain performances since 2004sigmalanguage
5Since the global offering our company performed in 2004 with the establishment of group company A,..Fred Moosreiner
3First overseas IR meeting, but not the first time to meet with foreign investorsYasu Hosomatsu


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since the global offering our company performed in 2004 with the establishment of group company A,..


Explanation:
弊社は2004年に{グループ会社A}の設立に際して、グローバル・オファリングを実施しています。

海外IRのミーティングを行わせていただきますのは、初めての機会となりますので、海外の投資家の皆様と直接お会いして、弊社の戦略、業績等に関してご説明させていただくのは、そのグローバル・オファリング以来の機会となります。

そのグローバル・オファリング以来 = the key.

Since the global offering our company performed in 2004 with the establishment of group company A, this is the first opportunity since then to hold an overseas IR meeting to explain directly to investors concerning our company's performance and strategy.


Fred Moosreiner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
First overseas IR meeting, but not the first time to meet with foreign investors


Explanation:
I essentially agree with what Fred says. Let me add my interpretation to clear up some more. This might get rather long. But, it says that although this is the first time we hold an IR meeting overseas, we did make a global offering back in 2004 (when Company A was established). So, we did have a chance then to talk directly to foreign inverstors (presumably in Japan) . This IR meeting (held at this overseas site) would then mark our second opportunity (first since 2004 global offering) to have a face-to-face meeting with overseas investors.

Yasu Hosomatsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first time to explain performances since 2004


Explanation:
I would avoid writing "this is the first overseas __IR meeting__ they've had since that offering". The expression "グローバル・オファリング以来の機会" clearly modifies "ご説明させていただく." It does not modify "初めての機会となります."

This passage becomes less puzzling if you assume that the speaker does not think they had an IR meeting in 2004. Surely they had a meeting of some sort for the global offering, but the speaker does not think it was an IR event. I don't know the exact definition of IR, but I understand this way of thinking. The meeting for the global offering was only for __potential__ investors. It is at least of a different kind from usual IR meetings.


sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika: 「~に際して」=when, on the occasion. 「実施しています」=「実施した("have done", not have been doing")
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My understanding


Explanation:
This is how I understand the situation.
First of all, I assume "IR" is short for Investor Relations.
The company in 2004 established the group, and since then they have had a "global offering". So, I think it is not something that they did once, back in 2004, but they have the global offering since then, continuously. Global offering means that foreign investors can invest into the company (purchase its shares).
When a company goes public (IPO), they issue a prospectus, a brochure with detailed info on the company and the proposed investments, the company's strategy, etc. I assume they had prepared this type of info for their global offering. So, they have had an opportunity (actually several opportunities, because the shareholders receive annual reports as well) to explain the company's strategy in the past, but that was all on paper. This IR meeting is the first time when they are going to meet the foreign investors face to face.
So I agree with Fred that the challenging part in this paragraph is probably this: そのグローバル・オファリング以来の機会
The 以来 here means "aside from", or "beyond", in the sense that (as I explained above) they had the chance for these explanations in the past, but never face to face, in person. The speaker clearly values the face to face meeting over the reports and brochures, and he thinks that it would enhance their relationship with the investors, it would offer more, it would go beyond the info they provided to the investors so far.
It may be a good idea to write the English version to express this enthusiasm.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anjali2005: I agree
1 hr

agree  Nobuo Kameyama
10 hrs