KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

イクジット

English translation: exit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:イクジット
English translation:exit
Entered by: conejo

14:47 Nov 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: イクジット
Don't you just love katakana...

新たなIPOが選考基準に適合
ファンドによるIPOの獲得
公開日より最も日時の経過した株式のイクジット
Is it "exit", maybe? But still that doesn't really make sense.

Thanks.
conejo
United States
exit
Explanation:
Your guess is right, it is exit. The meaning of the sentence confirms it.
Take a look at this, regarding exit strategies for stock traders:

Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4exit
Katalin Horváth McClure
4Liquidationjtranslations


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exit


Explanation:
Your guess is right, it is exit. The meaning of the sentence confirms it.
Take a look at this, regarding exit strategies for stock traders:




    Reference: http://www.investorguide.com/igu-article-838-trading-exit-st...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duncan Adam: Yes, it's normal to talk of 'exiting a position' - especially for a relatively short-term position, which is what this sounds like.
6 hrs

agree  festinalente
17 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson
18 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liquidation


Explanation:
"Exit"を意味しますが、文章としては、"Liquidation of"とするのはどうですか?

jtranslations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4