KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

(財)XX

English translation: 財団法人の略


21:06 Jul 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: (財)XX
From a series of notices from a financial institution that apparently deals in financing and several kinds of insurance. The full context is: 「(財) 教育資金融資保証基金に保証を委託された方の保証料は次のとおりです。」 I am really not sure what this kanji in parenthesis refers to and would appreciate a hint. I will ask the next question from this phrase in a separate question. Thanks.
David Higbee
United States
English translation:財団法人の略
Explanation:
Here (財) corresponds to the abbreviation of 財団法人, which is a Foundation or nonprofit organization, according to wikipedia or a [a legally] incorporated foundation according to Kenkyusha’s dictionary.
I don't know what is the standard practice to translate it into English, but as you'll already say Fund or Fundation I think it would be unnecessary to repeat it. Maybe others can give a better solution.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Juan Perello
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3財団法人 (Foundation)
Kanako Fujiwara
3 +4財団法人の略
Juan Perello


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
財団法人の略


Explanation:
Here (財) corresponds to the abbreviation of 財団法人, which is a Foundation or nonprofit organization, according to wikipedia or a [a legally] incorporated foundation according to Kenkyusha’s dictionary.
I don't know what is the standard practice to translate it into English, but as you'll already say Fund or Fundation I think it would be unnecessary to repeat it. Maybe others can give a better solution.
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E8%B2%A1%E5%9B%A3%E6%B3%95%E4%...
    Reference: http://www.jctc.jp/
Juan Perello
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom: cf) (株)=株式会社;(有)=有限会社;(社):社団法人など…
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  KathyT
1 day9 hrs
  -> gracias KathyT...saludos!

agree  conejo: Yes. Usually the "foundation" is not actually translated... Typically it is enough to translate the official name of the organization.
3 days20 hrs
  -> どうも

agree  AniseK
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
財団法人 (Foundation)


Explanation:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/教育資金融資保証基金

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/財団法人

財団法人(ざいだんほうじん)とは公益法人の一つで、ある特定の個人(大手企業の創業者や皇族が多い)や企業などの法人から寄付された財産(基本財産)で設立され、これに対する金利を主要な収入として運営する法人である。簡略表記は(財)。

foundation // foundational juridical person // incorporated foundation // judicial foundation // juridical foundation




    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%95%99%E8%82%B2%E8%B3%87%E9%...
    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E8%B2%A1%E5%9B%A3%E6%B3%95%E4%...
Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AniseK
4 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  FredMah
27 days
  -> Thank you!