KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

回号

English translation: serial number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:回号
English translation:serial number
Entered by: conejo

00:18 Sep 3, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 回号
I ran across this term in a financial/securities-related document. I found a Japanese definition on the Internet that says:
回号は、第○回というように、債券の発行順に付けられている通し番号のことをいう。

Is there a corresponding English word for this? Thanks.
conejo
United States
serial number
Explanation:
(Reference) Any bond or debenture certificate issued in English language.
(Other form of its use) This Japanese word "kaigo" has also been used in codified confidential messages as means to show genuineness of such message until the invention of electronic communication and password made it practically obsolete.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3serial number
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +2issue (number)
Noriko Miwa
Summary of reference entries provided
patent_pending

  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issue (number)


Explanation:
たとえば、296回10年国債は、10 year JGB (issue no.296)


    Reference: http://news.morningstar.com/newsnet/ViewNews.aspx?article=/D...
    Reference: http://www.nasdaq.net/publicpages/NewsDetailPublic.aspx?symb...
Noriko Miwa
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patent_pending: issue number, issue No., issue #
10 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg
10 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serial number


Explanation:
(Reference) Any bond or debenture certificate issued in English language.
(Other form of its use) This Japanese word "kaigo" has also been used in codified confidential messages as means to show genuineness of such message until the invention of electronic communication and password made it practically obsolete.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Kaigo" (Serial number xxx) of the telegraphic money transfer from Branch X of A bank to Branch Y of B Bank.
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
55 mins

agree  AniseK
7 hrs

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
9 hrs




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Nasdaq Issue Number is a unique integer assigned by the National Association of Securities Dealers (NASD) to each listed security on The Nasdaq Stock MarketSM. It is this issue-specific identifier which differentiates securities issued by the same company.
http://www.coba.unt.edu/firel/data/stock_ind_data_descriptio...

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 4