KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

託手

English translation: deposited instruments (drafts, bills, checks)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:託手
English translation:deposited instruments (drafts, bills, checks)
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

07:39 Nov 2, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Japanese term or phrase: 託手
This is a term on a withdrawal slip from Sumitomo Mitsui Bank. There is a blank space followed by the word 枚.

What might this be?
Germaine A Hoston
deposited instruments (drafts, bills, checks)
Explanation:
I guess this is short for 寄託手形 from 枚 following after this and a space.

When customers withdraw funds from a account by presenting a draft, bill of exchange or check, banks have to collect the funds from the issuers of these instrucments. I imagine they want to control the number of the instrument the customers have presented to them. So if the withdrawal is made against the draft, etc., this section is checked by the bank clerk?
Selected response from:

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deposited instruments (drafts, bills, checks)
Noriko Miwa
2consignment feesAobadai
1commision fee?Shawn Burke


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
commision fee?


Explanation:
This is just a guess but could it be an abbreviation of 委託手数料 (commision fee)
or possibly 信託手法 (loan). The reason I say this is because its the only terms that come up when I did a google search.

Shawn Burke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consignment fees


Explanation:
should be the abbreviation of 委託手数料

http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~jwb/cgi-bin/wwwjdic.cgi?1F

http://www.ezlister.net/learning/Help/index.html?Consignment


Aobadai
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposited instruments (drafts, bills, checks)


Explanation:
I guess this is short for 寄託手形 from 枚 following after this and a space.

When customers withdraw funds from a account by presenting a draft, bill of exchange or check, banks have to collect the funds from the issuers of these instrucments. I imagine they want to control the number of the instrument the customers have presented to them. So if the withdrawal is made against the draft, etc., this section is checked by the bank clerk?

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!