KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

Help with sentence

English translation: written assurance on the beneficiary name has been obtained


06:21 Nov 3, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Japanese term or phrase: Help with sentence
At the bottom of a form for an international wire transfer, there is, handwritten, the following sentence:
受取人名義は念言[?]做求済。
(The question Mark indicates that I'm unsure of previous character)
Any help with this would be most appreciated!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:written assurance on the beneficiary name has been obtained
Explanation:
受取人名義は念書徴求済

受取人名義: the name of the beneficiary
念書: written assurance
徴求済: has been obtained

Is this an outgoing wire transfer or an incoming wire transfer?
If it is the former, the written assurance was submitted by the
sender, and if it is the latter, by the beneficiary, at the bank's request .
Selected response from:

bigcat
Grading comment
Thank you! This was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3written assurance on the beneficiary name has been obtainedbigcat
3confirmation/guarantee
Noriko Miwa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirmation/guarantee


Explanation:
Probably it is written as "念書徴収済".
When a bank is not sure the benefiriary(of the payment order)'s account name is correct but still the customer insists to send money, the bank is likely to ask the customer to submit a guarantee/confirmation in writing, to make it clear the customer is responsible for the delay/non-receipt of the funds, if it is caused by the beneficiary's name(in this case). Banks try to protect themselves from future disputes.

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written assurance on the beneficiary name has been obtained


Explanation:
受取人名義は念書徴求済

受取人名義: the name of the beneficiary
念書: written assurance
徴求済: has been obtained

Is this an outgoing wire transfer or an incoming wire transfer?
If it is the former, the written assurance was submitted by the
sender, and if it is the latter, by the beneficiary, at the bank's request .


bigcat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! This was very helpful!