KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

為事∙連動

English translation: (foreign) exchange transaction and sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:為事∙連動
English translation:(foreign) exchange transaction and sequence
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

10:14 Nov 7, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 為事∙連動
This is at the top of a cable transmission, followed by
( 0002500 ), then on the next line is "REF NO:XXXXXX".
What does this mean?
I hope this is my last question on this document! It's due today and any help would be most appreciated!
Germaine A Hoston
(foreign) exchange transaction and sequence number
Explanation:
just a guess

instructions, foreign exchange and derivatives, documentary collections, .... sequence number, output sequence number, and transaction reference number. ...
www.csulb.edu/journals/jecr/issues/20021/paper2.pdf -
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1FOREX Business Data Processing Center ・ (Data) Linkagebigcat
1(foreign) exchange transaction and sequence numberV N Ganesh


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(foreign) exchange transaction and sequence number


Explanation:
just a guess

instructions, foreign exchange and derivatives, documentary collections, .... sequence number, output sequence number, and transaction reference number. ...
www.csulb.edu/journals/jecr/issues/20021/paper2.pdf -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FOREX Business Data Processing Center ・ (Data) Linkage


Explanation:
Since the term in question appears at the top of a communication document, I thought the term may be the name (Division and/or Section) of the addressee (or the sender).

為事 : Possibly short for 外国為替(Foreign Exchange、FOREX)
      事務処理センタ-(Data Processing Center)
   OR 外国為替事務部(FOREX Administration Department)

連動 :  Data Linkage

bigcat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Dukoska
3 mins
  -> Thank you!