KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

BP

English translation: Business plan


00:18 Nov 22, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general) / Company Financial Results
Japanese term or phrase: BP
'BP' appears in a section of an interim results presentation. Here are some exapmples

・51期上期BP対比
・上期実績では、売上はBP対比で-20億円となる1,596億円となりました。
・BP差異

I have no idea what 'BP' is, whether it's English or a 和製英語 term. Can anyone help out?
stephenaedwards
Taiwan
English translation:Business plan
Explanation:
Actual results vs Business plan
Selected response from:

Vakil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Business plan
Vakil
4BP ratewigna
Summary of reference entries provided
best practiceV N Ganesh

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BP rate


Explanation:
The BP rate is defined as follows:

BP rate = 100- (net loss ratio + operation rate)


wigna
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Business plan


Explanation:
Actual results vs Business plan

Vakil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigcat
1 hr
  -> thank you...

agree  Leochan: はい、うちでもBPって略したりすることありますね。事業計画の数値と対比するということですね。
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Duncan Adam
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Aogara
12 hrs
  -> thank you...

agree  Aobadai
12 hrs
  -> thank you..

agree  AniseK: In the context given.
4 days
  -> thank you...




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: best practice

Reference information:
29 Jun 2006 ... Benchmarking and best practice is a standard method for comparing aspects of one's business against those of other successful businesses.
www.buzzle.com/editorials/6-29-2006-100771.asp - 21k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Duncan Adam: irrelevant in this context
7 hrs