KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

原則評価方式

English translation: fundamental valuation method(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:原則評価方式
English translation:fundamental valuation method(s)
Entered by: japanlegal

13:05 Dec 14, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock valuation
Japanese term or phrase: 原則評価方式
A method for valuing the shares of an unlisted company.

Thanks for your help.
avaaid
fundamental valuation method(s)
Explanation:
I think avaaid is correct; the source term is supposed to be "原則的評価方式," which refers to a group of fundamental valuation methods for unlisted companies, as opposed to a single method.

You'll notice that in this PDF (http://www.hp.jicpa.or.jp/specialized_field/pdf/2-2-1-2-2007... it's contrasted with 特例的評価方式, and that both umbrella categories point to specific valuation methods that should be applied within them (p. 8). On page nine, you can see the different valuation methods that fall under "原則的評価方式"; choice of valuation method depends on the size of the company.

This PDF
(http://www.hp.jicpa.or.jp/specialized_field/pdf/4-11-0-2e-20... which summarizes in English the options for valuing unlisted companies, translates some of these methods into English, but you'll notice that neither 原則的評価方式 nor 特例的評価方式 are translated. They are not methods in themselves, but rather descriptions of methods.

So I think the full translation would be "fundamental valuation methods for unlisted companies" or "fundamental valuation method for unlisted companies," depending on the grammar of the sentence you're working with.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-14 17:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, weird things happened with the links. Try these:

http://www.hp.jicpa.or.jp/specialized_field/pdf/2-2-1-2-2007...
http://www.hp.jicpa.or.jp/specialized_field/pdf/4-11-0-2e-20...
Selected response from:

japanlegal
Grading comment
Thank you, Shannon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4principle of valuation method
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3fundamental valuation method(s)japanlegal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principle of valuation method


Explanation:
See: http://www.globusz.com/ebooks/Valuation/00000012.htm

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help. May I ask if that is your translation of the term? I can't seem to find it in the reference you provided.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundamental valuation method(s)


Explanation:
I think avaaid is correct; the source term is supposed to be "原則的評価方式," which refers to a group of fundamental valuation methods for unlisted companies, as opposed to a single method.

You'll notice that in this PDF (http://www.hp.jicpa.or.jp/specialized_field/pdf/2-2-1-2-2007... it's contrasted with 特例的評価方式, and that both umbrella categories point to specific valuation methods that should be applied within them (p. 8). On page nine, you can see the different valuation methods that fall under "原則的評価方式"; choice of valuation method depends on the size of the company.

This PDF
(http://www.hp.jicpa.or.jp/specialized_field/pdf/4-11-0-2e-20... which summarizes in English the options for valuing unlisted companies, translates some of these methods into English, but you'll notice that neither 原則的評価方式 nor 特例的評価方式 are translated. They are not methods in themselves, but rather descriptions of methods.

So I think the full translation would be "fundamental valuation methods for unlisted companies" or "fundamental valuation method for unlisted companies," depending on the grammar of the sentence you're working with.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-14 17:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, weird things happened with the links. Try these:

http://www.hp.jicpa.or.jp/specialized_field/pdf/2-2-1-2-2007...
http://www.hp.jicpa.or.jp/specialized_field/pdf/4-11-0-2e-20...



    Reference: http://123s.zei.ac/hyouka/gennsokuhyouka.html
japanlegal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Shannon.