KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

残高別普通

English translation: Regular savings account with interest calculated daily (on the balance)


11:57 Dec 27, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 残高別普通
This is a type of bank account, but I am not sure how it would be classified in English. The heading is 預金種別説明 so I assume that 普通 is likely an abbreviation for 普通預金
dosanko
Japan
English translation:Regular savings account with interest calculated daily (on the balance)
Explanation:
Regular savings account with interest calculated on a daily basis
or
Ordinary savings account with interest calculated on a daily basis

(Please see my comment on the word "普通預金."

1) I believe it is short for残高別金利型普通預金(講座). There are many websites featuring this type of account. Here are some examples:
http://www.smbc.co.jp/kojin/sougou/plus/kinri.html
残高別金利型普通預金
SMBCポイントパックご契約口座(残高別金利型普通預金口座)は、毎日のお預け入れの最終残高に応じた金利を毎日適用します(変動金利)。

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/三井住友銀行
なお、残高別金利型普通預金『One's plus』は、登場当初より、普通預金の特徴に貯蓄預金の元来の特徴である優遇金利を組み合わせた特徴も持ってきたが、利用状況によっては「ワンズプラス利用料」として月210円徴収されることもあった。これについては、貯蓄預金の口座開設を停止してからほぼ1年が経過した2007年2月21日から無料となっている。


2) The translation of 普通預金口座 is an interesting one….Some say “ordinary account” or "ordinary deposit account"....Others define it as “savings account” or “ordinary savings account.” Below is a banking terms website that calls it a "regular savings account." I've seen it translated so many ways but I think the important thing is to be consistent in your usage of terms:

http://www.akitajet.com/wiki/index.php?title=ATMs
普通預金 futsuu yokin regular savings account

http://my.opera.com/sukekomashi-gaijin/blog/vocabulary-maste...
普通預金口座 futsuu yokin kouza savings account (as commented on below, this seems similar in its use to a US/UK Checking acount.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/普通預金
研究社 新和英中辞典
普通預金 <普通>
an ordinary deposit

http://okwave.jp/qa/q3323278.html
普通預金口座
ordinary savings account●savings account

http://www.dnaindia.com/money/comment_rbi-must-ensure-daily-...
It is told that some banks are resisting to the switchover to the rational system of paying interest on a daily balance basis from first April 1, 2010, by providing all types of excuses. Nowhere in the world is such huge free float made available to the bankers at the cost of ordinary investors.
The RBI should insist on introducing interest computation on a daily balance basis on the savings account.
http://www.iimb.ernet.in/~vaidya/Savings accounts will earn ...
NEW DELHI: In a measure that would bring cheers to savings accounts holders,
RBI on Friday asked banks to start calculating interest rates on these accounts on
daily basis from April 1. The move will enable saving accounts holders to earn better interest income on
deposits since banks currently calculate interest on the lowest available balance,
from 11th and the last date of a month. In the existing system, if one withdraws
certain amount from his savings accounts on the last day of a month, he will lose
interest on that amount for the whole month. But, under the new system, even if
he withdraws in the last day of the month, he will get the interest income on the
first 29 days of the month.

http://www.citigroup.com/uae/gcb/paccounts/acc_ben.htm
Daily Interest :
Interest is calculated on a daily basis, to reward you for the days you keep high balances.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you very much Joyce, I really appreciate the detailed breakdown of the abbreviation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4savings account balance
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1Regular savings account with interest calculated daily (on the balance)
Joyce A


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regular savings account with interest calculated daily (on the balance)


Explanation:
Regular savings account with interest calculated on a daily basis
or
Ordinary savings account with interest calculated on a daily basis

(Please see my comment on the word "普通預金."

1) I believe it is short for残高別金利型普通預金(講座). There are many websites featuring this type of account. Here are some examples:
http://www.smbc.co.jp/kojin/sougou/plus/kinri.html
残高別金利型普通預金
SMBCポイントパックご契約口座(残高別金利型普通預金口座)は、毎日のお預け入れの最終残高に応じた金利を毎日適用します(変動金利)。

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/三井住友銀行
なお、残高別金利型普通預金『One's plus』は、登場当初より、普通預金の特徴に貯蓄預金の元来の特徴である優遇金利を組み合わせた特徴も持ってきたが、利用状況によっては「ワンズプラス利用料」として月210円徴収されることもあった。これについては、貯蓄預金の口座開設を停止してからほぼ1年が経過した2007年2月21日から無料となっている。


2) The translation of 普通預金口座 is an interesting one….Some say “ordinary account” or "ordinary deposit account"....Others define it as “savings account” or “ordinary savings account.” Below is a banking terms website that calls it a "regular savings account." I've seen it translated so many ways but I think the important thing is to be consistent in your usage of terms:

http://www.akitajet.com/wiki/index.php?title=ATMs
普通預金 futsuu yokin regular savings account

http://my.opera.com/sukekomashi-gaijin/blog/vocabulary-maste...
普通預金口座 futsuu yokin kouza savings account (as commented on below, this seems similar in its use to a US/UK Checking acount.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/普通預金
研究社 新和英中辞典
普通預金 <普通>
an ordinary deposit

http://okwave.jp/qa/q3323278.html
普通預金口座
ordinary savings account●savings account

http://www.dnaindia.com/money/comment_rbi-must-ensure-daily-...
It is told that some banks are resisting to the switchover to the rational system of paying interest on a daily balance basis from first April 1, 2010, by providing all types of excuses. Nowhere in the world is such huge free float made available to the bankers at the cost of ordinary investors.
The RBI should insist on introducing interest computation on a daily balance basis on the savings account.
http://www.iimb.ernet.in/~vaidya/Savings accounts will earn ...
NEW DELHI: In a measure that would bring cheers to savings accounts holders,
RBI on Friday asked banks to start calculating interest rates on these accounts on
daily basis from April 1. The move will enable saving accounts holders to earn better interest income on
deposits since banks currently calculate interest on the lowest available balance,
from 11th and the last date of a month. In the existing system, if one withdraws
certain amount from his savings accounts on the last day of a month, he will lose
interest on that amount for the whole month. But, under the new system, even if
he withdraws in the last day of the month, he will get the interest income on the
first 29 days of the month.

http://www.citigroup.com/uae/gcb/paccounts/acc_ben.htm
Daily Interest :
Interest is calculated on a daily basis, to reward you for the days you keep high balances.


Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you very much Joyce, I really appreciate the detailed breakdown of the abbreviation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Ilze! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savings account balance


Explanation:
See: http://www.ehow.com/how_5241099_check-savings-account-balanc...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 19