KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

当社単体売上

English translation: Nonconsolidated sales (Parent company only)


06:30 Sep 18, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 当社単体売上
I know what the term means but am having trouble finding the right expression in English.

Maybe something like "our company's individual total sales"...

I realize that there must be some "official term" for this and would love to know what it is.

It is contrasted with "連結売上" which I've deduced as "consolidated sales".

Any assistance is much appreciated.
xxxAustin Moyer
English translation:Nonconsolidated sales (Parent company only)
Explanation:
Nonconsolidated sales (または Unconsolidated sales) だけでも正しいですが、(Parent company only) と加える方が安全でしょう。

米国は会計原則に Substance over form (経済実態優先の原則、または経済実質重視の原則 などと訳されています)というものがあり、財務情報は連結ベースが当然なのです。単体ベースの情報は任意になっており、載せない会社の方が多いと思います。

したがって親会社の単体ベースの財務諸表というのは、よほど気をつけて訳さないと誤解される可能性があります。
Selected response from:

Takeyama
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。非常に参考になりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nonconsolidated sales (Parent company only)
Takeyama
3 +3non-consolidated salesKrzysztof Łesyk
5parent sales
Kendriya


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-consolidated sales


Explanation:
I see this one used fairly often, but it's almost always in translated Japanese materials and nowhere else, so there's a high possibility of it being translatorese instead of proper English (a search on Google seems to output almost exclusively results from Japanese domains)

Still, it does seem to be pretty widely used, so I guess it's acceptable at least to some extent. The decision is yours.


    Reference: http://www.scs.co.jp/ir/sse/data/pdf/2002/FactBook200209.pdf
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulip bubble: I translated "当社単体の売上高" as "non-consolidated sales of the company" sometimes before. I believe that's how people put it in English.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, I wasn't sure if it was used in documents originally written in English, but it would seem it is.

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 hr

agree  Mami Y.
11 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nonconsolidated sales (Parent company only)


Explanation:
Nonconsolidated sales (または Unconsolidated sales) だけでも正しいですが、(Parent company only) と加える方が安全でしょう。

米国は会計原則に Substance over form (経済実態優先の原則、または経済実質重視の原則 などと訳されています)というものがあり、財務情報は連結ベースが当然なのです。単体ベースの情報は任意になっており、載せない会社の方が多いと思います。

したがって親会社の単体ベースの財務諸表というのは、よほど気をつけて訳さないと誤解される可能性があります。

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.disco.co.jp/eg/ir/news/topics/20110105.html
  • http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Honda_Motor_Company_(HMC)/Unconsolidated_Statements_Income_Parent_Only

    Reference: http://www.dcbs.jp/MyDCBS/Demo/ias/unit-02/2-1.html
Takeyama
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。非常に参考になりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
3 hrs

agree  Mami Y.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parent sales


Explanation:
I agree about "non-consolidated sales", but I find "parent sales" sounds more compact.
Good luck!:)

http://www.thisislondon.co.uk/news/article-3453450-asda-pare...

Kendriya
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20