KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

純歳

English translation: net annual expenditure (revenue)


00:00 Feb 1, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 純歳
A column heading on a business spreadsheet that shows construction costs
David Higbee
United States
English translation:net annual expenditure (revenue)
Explanation:
Can't really tell whether it's 純歳入(revenue) or 純歳出 (expenditure) from the given context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-01 00:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=歳入
http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=歳出
Selected response from:

beardmonk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3net annual expenditure (revenue)beardmonk
4Net expenseTeddy Okuyama


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
net annual expenditure (revenue)


Explanation:
Can't really tell whether it's 純歳入(revenue) or 純歳出 (expenditure) from the given context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-01 00:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=歳入
http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=歳出

beardmonk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naoki Watanabe: 歳 入 歳 出 決 算 には歳入と歳出の欄がありますが、その下にある純歳入額や純歳出額とは控 除 額を差し引いたものです。
43 mins

agree  Jonlld: From the context of the spreadsheet it sounds like this would be 'costs' or 'expense' (net). Alternatively, 入/出 may be excluded if the column contains both income and costs and is therefore contextual by line.
13 hrs

agree  Harumi Uemura
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net expense


Explanation:
Because it is a spreadsheet on construction costs, I believe it would be "net expense."

Expenditures refer to asset acquisitions, liability reductions, or owner distributions.

Additional Notes:
歳出: Gross expense


    Reference: http://blog.accountingcoach.com/difference-expense-expenditu...
Teddy Okuyama
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese