KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

単歳:

English translation: 'Yearly Expense' / 'Current Expense'


16:40 Feb 1, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 単歳:
One category within a column explaining the details of construction costs. Context: "単歳:雨水排水工事". I can't give other information, but other categories are 2国、and 3国。
David Higbee
United States
English translation:'Yearly Expense' / 'Current Expense'
Explanation:
This is a contraction for 単年度歳出/入: 'one-year expenses / income'.

I have seen 単歳 前払い previously; a prepayment amount calculated for a single fiscal-year (also used for budgeting, forecasting).

Construction contracts tend to be over many years and the accounting can be complex as a result. The 単歳 here is most likely a calculation for total guttering costs divided by the project's length and allocated to yearly amounts.

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Jonlld
Grading comment
Thank you. I'll adapt it to my needs.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3'Yearly Expense' / 'Current Expense'Jonlld
3single-year expenditureJulian Rippon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-year expenditure


Explanation:
This term appears in the following document in relation to Self Defence Force budgets, and is apparently short for 単年度歳出:

http://www.japandefense.com/yosan/kwon/yosan-0.htm

See the following section:
一般物件費(新規物件費とも言う)は単年度歳出分*8と、正面装備や後方部門の初年度分(前金)で構成されており、防衛予算全体の約2割を占めている。
and the explanatory footnote:
*8 契約した年にその全額が支払われる項目。「単歳」または「純歳」と呼ばれている。

Since 単年度 means single-year, and 歳出 means expenditure, the whole phrase would mean 'single-year expenditure'

Julian Rippon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Yearly Expense' / 'Current Expense'


Explanation:
This is a contraction for 単年度歳出/入: 'one-year expenses / income'.

I have seen 単歳 前払い previously; a prepayment amount calculated for a single fiscal-year (also used for budgeting, forecasting).

Construction contracts tend to be over many years and the accounting can be complex as a result. The 単歳 here is most likely a calculation for total guttering costs divided by the project's length and allocated to yearly amounts.

Hope that helps!

Jonlld
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you. I'll adapt it to my needs.