KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Food & Drink

各種菌体活性の測定を行い

English translation: Determine/measure the activity of each type of bacteria


02:20 Feb 22, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food microbiology
Japanese term or phrase: 各種菌体活性の測定を行い
ある大学の大学院家政学研究科の食物・栄養学専攻の科目の1つ「食品微生物学特別実験(Special experiment in food microbiology)」の概要の中に記載されている。文章は、「微生物を材料に用い、各種培養法、各種顕微鏡観察法、各種菌体活性の測定を行い、微生物学実験に固有の手法を経験させる。」
Yumiko
English translation:Determine/measure the activity of each type of bacteria
Explanation:
Although 菌 is translated as germs or bacteria, I find "bacteria" to be more prevalent in this context.

http://www.springerlink.com/content/r7g2328q24274hk3/

Methods to Determine Proteolytic Activity of Lactic Acid Bacteria


Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you. It is very helpful.
The reference link you provided is also very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Determine/measure the activity of each type of bacteria
Joyce A
5carry out measurement of each type of germ activity
Ruth Sato
3Measurement of all kinds of germ activity.Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Measurement of all kinds of germ activity.


Explanation:
This is the best I can offer you.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carry out measurement of each type of germ activity


Explanation:
行い can sometimes be omitted, but I like to keep as much of the original text as I can if it makes sense. I usually translate it as "carry out", or "do" or whatever is appropriate to the text.
I would translate 各種 as "each type/kind".
Good luck!

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Determine/measure the activity of each type of bacteria


Explanation:
Although 菌 is translated as germs or bacteria, I find "bacteria" to be more prevalent in this context.

http://www.springerlink.com/content/r7g2328q24274hk3/

Methods to Determine Proteolytic Activity of Lactic Acid Bacteria




Example sentence(s):
  • Methods to Determine Proteolytic Activity of Lactic Acid Bacteria (book title)
Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you. It is very helpful.
The reference link you provided is also very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Miller: Out of the three, I think this is the most accurate.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Timothy.

agree  Steven F Smith: 'Different' or 'various' might be more accurate than 'each', since as with the other items (observation methods, culture mediums) 'each' might imply an exhaustive list.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Great suggestion. If a pre-determined list does not exist, I think different or various would be perfect. Thank you, Steven.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): KathyT