KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Food & Drink

Furikake Moni

English translation: Fish seasoning for Rice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Furikake Nori
English translation:Fish seasoning for Rice

00:09 Jan 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Japanese term or phrase: Furikake Moni
On a packet of strange japanese foody stuff it also has a character called 'Doramon' on it. i know it is very fishy but what it exactly is would be useful. can humans eat it? is it fish food?
Bryn
"Furikake"means Sprinkle
Explanation:
"furikake mori"correct name is"furikake nori"."Nori"is dried seaweed."Furikake nori" is a mix of dried seeweed,fish,and sesame seed.Most often it is used on rice to add flavor.It can be used as a seasoining for rice.It is recommended for rice only however.It is very popular in Japan.It is not fish food,it is very healthy and tastey for humans.
Selected response from:

myonson
Grading comment
THis was exactly what i was looking for thankyou it is obvious that the Moni or Nori as it is has been mis-spelt on the packet as the original is in japanese and it has been translated by someone. you have discribed exactly what was in the packet. thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Furikake"means Sprinklemyonson
4 +1"Furikake"means Sprinklemyonson
4Fishy sprinkle
Timothy Takemoto
2"Furikake"means Sprinklemyonson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fishy sprinkle


Explanation:
"Furikake" is stuff for sprinkling on rice. It means sprinkle over. It is usually made of salty seaweed.

Moni... hmmm... that is a tricky one. Sometimes it is an abreviation of the band "morning musume" (moring girls) name as in
http://www.yk.rim.or.jp/~s_imazu/
(but the more usual abbreviation is mo-musume)

And it also appears in the ban's name "puch moni" three super cute teanagers.

All in all, I think that "moni" is a cutified version of "mono" meaning thing or person. So literally "furikake moni" is "cute things for sprinkling over rice".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 05:03:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the name of the other band is \"mini moni\" since it was made of 4 members of morning musume. So, if your sprinkle is \"moni\" then you are sprinkling 13 year olds on your rice? I think that it is likely that you are misreading \"nori\" as those below suggest, but if it is moni then I stick with my \"cute thing\" interpretation all the same.

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"Furikake"means Sprinkle


Explanation:
"furikake mori"correct name is"furikake nori"."Nori"is dried seaweed."Furikake nori" is a mix of dried seeweed,fish,and sesame seed.Most often it is used on rice to add flavor.It can be used as a seasoining for rice.It is recommended for rice only however.It is very popular in Japan.It is not fish food,it is very healthy and tastey for humans.

myonson
Grading comment
THis was exactly what i was looking for thankyou it is obvious that the Moni or Nori as it is has been mis-spelt on the packet as the original is in japanese and it has been translated by someone. you have discribed exactly what was in the packet. thankyou

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Furikake"means Sprinkle


Explanation:
"furikake mori"correct name is"furikake nori"."Nori"is dried seaweed."Furikake nori" is a mix of dried seeweed,fish,and sesame seed.Most often it is used on rice to add flavor.It can be used as a seasoining for rice.It is recommended for rice only however.It is very popular in Japan.It is not fish food,it is very healthy and tastey for humans.

myonson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: I think "nori" is more likely than "moni".
30 mins

agree  mimichan: I think the manufacturer meant to write "nori" instead of "moni". I have seen a lot of mistakes like this on food packages in Asian markets in the US although I don't know about food packages in other countries.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Furikake"means Sprinkle


Explanation:
"furikake mori"correct name is"furikake nori"."Nori"is dried seaweed."Furikake nori" is a mix of dried seeweed,fish,and sesame seed.Most often it is used on rice to add flavor.It can be used as a seasoining for rice.It is recommended for rice only however.It is very popular in Japan.It is not fish food,it is very healthy and tastey for humans.

myonson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: I think "moni" was meant to be "nori" unless the manufacturer has invented its own words. The manufaturer has probably either made a mistake or invented its own word.
3 hrs