KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Food & Drink

クリニック付属の食事指導室で

English translation: Nutritional Guidance Clinic


16:24 Dec 1, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink
Japanese term or phrase: クリニック付属の食事指導室で
都内の心療内科クリニック付属の食事指導室で、来院者向けに食生活改善のカウンセリングをしている笠井さん

How would you translate 食事指導室 ?
vegia
English translation:Nutritional Guidance Clinic
Explanation:
It would depend on the context and how you translated "心療内科クリニック."
I think "Nutritional Guidance Center" would also work.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Nutritional Guidance Clinic
David Patrick
4diet clinic
Yuki Okada
3 +1nutrition counseling room annexed to the clinic
cinefil
3meal guidance roomxxxPT Translati


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diet clinic


Explanation:
笠井さん must be called a dietitian, and where his/her service is offered is most typically called a diet clinic. If you would like to avoid using "clinic" twice as in "diet clinic affiliated with the (main) clinic, you could say, "diet consultation."

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nutritional Guidance Clinic


Explanation:
It would depend on the context and how you translated "心療内科クリニック."
I think "Nutritional Guidance Center" would also work.


David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tokyo_Moscow
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joyce A: I think this fits nicely for patients.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
食事指導室
meal guidance room


Explanation:
Although I've personally only heard "dietary guidance" and "nutritional guidance" used in English, my searches showed that "meal guidance" is in fact used in English quite often. You can also do a exact term search for "meal guidance" and many instances show up (ref1). Also, I removed "nutrition" since that would be translated as 栄養.

I also found an instance where 給食指導 was translated as "school meal guidance" (ref 2).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-01 20:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, my understanding is OP specifically asked for "食事指導室", by itself. Therefore, I made no mention of the clinic.

I imagine it is a specific room where they perform dietary guidance or meal guidance (rare but official term). In this case, this specific room is annexed to the 心療内科クリニック (psychosomatic internal medicine clinic).


    Reference: http://www.chartwellsschooldining.com/chartwellscorp/content...
    Reference: http://www.city.yokohama.jp/me/somu/jinjisoshiki/soshiki/22e...
xxxPT Translati
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nutrition counseling room annexed to the clinic


Explanation:
ユーザサポート食養相談室
ユーザサポート 食養相談室. Food & Nutrition Counseling Room. 食養相談室では、 製品に関するご相談、ご質問を承っております。 日本クリニックの管理栄養士が、製品のお召し上がり方とあわせて、栄養、健康、食事について、親切丁寧にお答えいたします ...
www.japanclinic.co.jp/consult/consult_top.html - キャッシュ
Counseling Center & Patients Education classes【Values】Juntendo ... - [ このページを訳す ]
Medical Welfare Counseling Room and Nursing Counseling Room are located on the 1st floor and Nutrition Counseling ... Nutrition Counseling Room Health problems related to lifestyle are on the rise. Many patients feel troubled when they ...
www.juntendo.ac.jp/hospital/english/values/v_09.html - キャッシュ
Picasa Web Albums - Steve - The Loft - [ このページを訳す ]
Holistic Therapy Room · Nadia Lloyd · Nicole Westlake Personal Trainer · Nutrition Counseling room · Store Front · Gym Floor · Reception · Jessica McEwan Registered Massage Therapist · Dafna Araf Holistic Therapist · Holistic Wait Room ...
picasaweb.google.com/stv.lld/TheLoft - キャッシュ
http://www.salonsmiletable.com/shop/contents?contents_id=472...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-02 01:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://imamura-clinic.web.infoseek.co.jp/soudan.html
http://www.fukujuji.org/patient/treatment/food/
http://www.hrna.net/en.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  xxxPT Translati: As I said, rarely do you see "meal guidance/counseling" (although I found some instances). But still I'm hung up on the term 食事 which is different from 食養. Also nutrition would involve the term 栄養 and that's not used here. What do you guys think?
42 mins
  -> ありがとうございます