KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Food & Drink

中具

English translation: filling ingredients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:中具
English translation:filling ingredients
Entered by: kobach

07:00 Feb 4, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Japanese term or phrase: 中具
this term also appears in a seafood information sheet, its specific context is as follows:
中具(50%): shrimp, pH regulator, salt ... white leg shrimp, onion etc.

I can just guess this term has something to do with "具材", but I'm not sure about its true meaning.
Can anybody help me? thank you so much?
kobach
filling ingredients
Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day56 mins (2012-02-05 07:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110008160353
http://www.iishina-shop.com/item/dog_food/info.php
http://www.kashrut.com/articles/LabelingLaw/
http://w.livedoor.jp/shininghearts/d/ѥ쥷
http://www.mr-cook.net/chinese/syourompou_1.php
http://www.ehow.com/video_2333079_filling-ingredients-new-yo...
http://vegetarian.about.com/od/cookingtipstools/ss/Howtospri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day59 mins (2012-02-05 07:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just 'ingredients'
http://sooda.jp/qa/362593
http://photozou.jp/photo/show/1721984/111995580
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2filling ingredients
cinefil
1sub ingredients(or)ingredient componentsV N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sub ingredients(or)ingredient components


Explanation:
The sub ingredients of a food that is an ingredient in another food may be declared parenthetically following the name of the ingredient ...

www.fda.gov/food/.../guidancedocuments/.../ucm064880.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-04 15:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In most developed countries, the law requires that ingredients be listed according to their relative weight[1] in the product. If an ingredient itself consists of more than one ingredient (such as the cookie pieces which are a part of "cookies and cream" flavor ice cream), then that ingredient is listed by what percentage of the total product it occupies, with its own ingredients displayed next to it in brackets...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ingredient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-04 16:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore "ingredient components"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-04 16:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multi-component ingredients

If you have a multi-component ingredient, such as chocolate, you can do a parenthetical listing of all ingredients within the ingredient.

www.otmenu.com/index.php/.../fda_compliant_ingredient_state...

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
中具(中身具材)
filling ingredients


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day56 mins (2012-02-05 07:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110008160353
http://www.iishina-shop.com/item/dog_food/info.php
http://www.kashrut.com/articles/LabelingLaw/
http://w.livedoor.jp/shininghearts/d/ѥ쥷
http://www.mr-cook.net/chinese/syourompou_1.php
http://www.ehow.com/video_2333079_filling-ingredients-new-yo...
http://vegetarian.about.com/od/cookingtipstools/ss/Howtospri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day59 mins (2012-02-05 07:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just 'ingredients'
http://sooda.jp/qa/362593
http://photozou.jp/photo/show/1721984/111995580

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answers!




Reference comments