KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Food & Drink

つまり不良

English translation: clogging defect


16:40 Nov 29, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / patent relating to 3-layer confection
Japanese term or phrase: つまり不良
I came across the term or terms つまり不良 in a patent relating to equipment for making a 3-layer confection. I don’t know if this all one word or if it is 2 words. i.e., つまり and 不良. However, the same sentence contained the term でつまり停止, which again could be one or two words, depending on the author’s intent. Here is the sentence:
本実施例においては,図2に示すような3段サイジングのリングカッター方式を採用した。従来の包装工程で使用するガムスラブの厚みにするための圧延ローラーにおいては,幅広ガムシートが流れてくると,この工程でつまり不良が発生するか,後工程(包装)でつまり停止,稼働率低下の要因となっていた.
I would tentatively translate this as:
In this embodiment, the 3-stage sizing ring cutter shown in Fig. 2 was used. In the prior art, when a wide gum sheet was being processed in the roller used to adjust the thickness during the packaging process, either a filling defect [?] occurred or, in the next process (packaging), a jam [?] occurred, causing a drop in productivity.
Both terms are unclear to me.
I would appreciate any help with these. I was thinking maybe the "tsumari" part was from tsumaru, to fill.
Don Hank
United States
English translation:clogging defect
Explanation:
I would say that the meaning of "tsumaru" (詰まる) here is "clog" or "jam". See here for example:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/詰まる

Thus rather than "filling defect" you would probably be better off with "clogging defect" or something similar.
Selected response from:

Julian Rippon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clogging defectJulian Rippon
2pile up/jam
cinefil


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clogging defect


Explanation:
I would say that the meaning of "tsumaru" (詰まる) here is "clog" or "jam". See here for example:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/詰まる

Thus rather than "filling defect" you would probably be better off with "clogging defect" or something similar.

Julian Rippon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milind Joshi: I agree, seems to be "jamming" is appropriate in this place
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  David Patrick
1 day59 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2 days21 hrs

agree  Jse-Eng
85 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pile up/jam


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/patents/US4004797

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47