呑んべえ漬

English translation: Nombe Pickled Cucumbers

Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Japanese confectionary
Japanese term or phrase: 呑んべえ漬
No able to find the English equivalent
Ravi Kumar
India
English translation:Nombe Pickled Cucumbers
Explanation:
They appear to be pickled cucumbers based on what I have seen in image searches and product descriptions.

Selected response from:

Robert Edison
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Nombe Pickled Cucumbers
Robert Edison
2Nonbei-zuke (cucumber pickles for Sake lovers)
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nombe Pickled Cucumbers


Explanation:
They appear to be pickled cucumbers based on what I have seen in image searches and product descriptions.



Robert Edison
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nonbei-zuke (cucumber pickles for Sake lovers)


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47