KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

割り切り

English translation: units isolated (for defects)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:割り切り
English translation:units isolated (for defects)
Entered by: Joe L

11:24 Aug 15, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Japanese term or phrase: 割り切り
本文書に記した全てのテストの実施結果において、未修正の重要な不具合が 0 件である。ただし、一度不具合として報告されたのち、割り切りとみなしたものは件数に含めない。
※割り切りは、QA区と企画区で割り切り整合会議により決定する。
Simtech Zhang
China
isolated (units)
Explanation:
QAの用語です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-15 20:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

又は、"units isolated for defects".
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1isolated (units)
Joe L
3separate itemyuzouren
3Interferencefabio_torn


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interference


Explanation:
I guess the term means "interference", expecially connected with the engineering field

fabio_torn
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolated (units)


Explanation:
QAの用語です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-15 20:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

又は、"units isolated for defects".

Joe L
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Casey.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate item


Explanation:
or separate category

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-16 00:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

judged separately

separate judgement

Use according to the contex.

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese