KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

逸材

English translation: masterpiece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:逸材
English translation:masterpiece
Entered by: V N Ganesh

23:15 Mar 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / Product literature
Japanese term or phrase: 逸材
From some product literature (probably a pamphlet)
for a piece of traditionally made furniture, there is this
sentence as an opening description:
そのしなやかな美しさと機能性から、
古くは、高貴な身分の人にしか使うことを許されなかった逸材。

Just the very last word, 逸材, has got me. All the
dictionaries define it as "a great talent". Now, does
this mean 逸材 refers to the craftsman? It would
seem that it refers to the piece of furniture, but in that
case 逸材 should be rendered something different,
like "a great work", "an equisite piece of artistry", or
something flowery llike that.

How do I translate 逸材?

Also, anyone know what's up with
http://www.alc.co.jp/ ? The page comes up,
but then it won't return any requests.
Joe L
United States
masterpiece
Explanation:
masterpiece furniture

QA Arm Chair. Pictures of my work are available through either one of the 'gallery' pages. 'Gallery 15' has been scaled to fit on a 15" monitor. ...
www.tonykubalak.com/index_frame.html - 2k
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
This description does fit with much of the passage, which goes into detail about the craftsmanship and high order of the product. Plus, another "wonderful" person I know suggested this exact same term to me, offline. Thanks, VN.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exceptionally exquisite piece of work
Nozomi Kugita
1masterpieceV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceptionally exquisite piece of work


Explanation:
You have kinda already answered to your question, so I was not sure if I should note my idea... Anyway, 逸材 is generally used to describe a person with a great talent, but in this context, it is used for a piece of furniture. And so, I would put something like "exceptionally exquisite piece of work." Or need more dressing-up?

By the way, checked the alc.co.jp. It doesn's work for me either. I pinged it and request got timed out.

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nozomi, Thank you so much. I was very tempted to go with your answer, it affirms my idea!. But as I mentioned, a second person I trust also suggested "masterpiece", so I'll opt for that one. Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
masterpiece


Explanation:
masterpiece furniture

QA Arm Chair. Pictures of my work are available through either one of the 'gallery' pages. 'Gallery 15' has been scaled to fit on a 15" monitor. ...
www.tonykubalak.com/index_frame.html - 2k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This description does fit with much of the passage, which goes into detail about the craftsmanship and high order of the product. Plus, another "wonderful" person I know suggested this exact same term to me, offline. Thanks, VN.