KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

簡易便器

English translation: dry toilet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:簡易便器
English translation:dry toilet
Entered by: Angel Yamada

14:33 Mar 14, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / sanitary appliance
Japanese term or phrase: 簡易便器
It's a kind of toilet, used where there is no sewer.
In my specific case (which is actually a translation from Japanese into Italian, but I understand English as well) it's a toilet used in a military aircraft during II World War.
Can someone tell me the English word for that?
Stefania DP
Italy
dry toilet
Explanation:
It is used when events (exhibitions, etc.) are mounted in the country were there is no sewer. Here in Argentina, it´s called "baño químico" (in Spanish).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-15 16:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was looking for some toilet history... hahaha...

Although nowadays there are vaccum/chemical toilets in planes, (see: http://travel.howstuffworks.com/question314.htm), I found that there were no toilets on planes in WWII (at least in militar planes). They had "relief tubes" in which they could urinate, but at high altitudes, they seem to be frozen...
Selected response from:

Angel Yamada


Summary of answers provided
3portable toilet
MT_S
3dry toilet
Angel Yamada
3aircract lavatoryhughie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aircract lavatory


Explanation:
Do you mean this^
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_lavatory


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_lavatory
hughie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would be the case of a modern airplane, but we are talking of a II World War bomber so I don't think it's a proper "aircraft lavatory".


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dry toilet


Explanation:
It is used when events (exhibitions, etc.) are mounted in the country were there is no sewer. Here in Argentina, it´s called "baño químico" (in Spanish).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-15 16:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was looking for some toilet history... hahaha...

Although nowadays there are vaccum/chemical toilets in planes, (see: http://travel.howstuffworks.com/question314.htm), I found that there were no toilets on planes in WWII (at least in militar planes). They had "relief tubes" in which they could urinate, but at high altitudes, they seem to be frozen...

Angel Yamada
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it must be something like this. We call it "bagno chimico" in Italy, as well. Although I have some doubts: were those kind of toilets already used during II World War?


2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portable toilet


Explanation:
it sounds me that is a toilet not mounted on aircraft.

(or disposal one. in my memory someone using "diaper" instead)

MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese