KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

収まるものも収まらない

English translation: We can sort this out.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:収まるものも収まらない
English translation:We can sort this out.
Entered by: Caldc

07:41 Nov 26, 2013
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Japanese term or phrase: 収まるものも収まらない
This appears in a game during dialogue between several characters. The whole sentence is "はじめから喧嘩ごしでは、収まるものもおさまらないぞ。"

The conversation appears at the start of this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hrhzlai_S4M

While I understand the intention of the remark is to calm the listener and rebuke them for being so quick-tempered, I am having trouble translating it. I haven't encountered this "~ものも~ない" structure before so I want to make sure there isn't any meaning that I'm missing.

Any advice and/or suggestions are much appreciated.
Caldc
United Kingdom
We can sort this out.
Explanation:
Because this is for a game, I think we need to keep a conversational tone.

I would translated "はじめから喧嘩ごしでは、収まるものもおさまらないぞ。" as "Calm down, (guys)! We can sort this out." 収める means to sort thing out.
Selected response from:

Naoki Watanabe
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you! I feel I understand it a lot better now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We can sort this out.
Naoki Watanabe
4Fighting stance from begging, won't avoid a conflict for the issues which is otherwise resolvable.
Milind Joshi
3even the slightest argument will not cool down
Ralf A. Schumacher
3It's like going from nowhere to nowhereRika Katsuta


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's like going from nowhere to nowhere


Explanation:
Just a suggestion .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-26 08:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply 'you'll get nowhere' which means: to make no progress/accomplish nothing

Rika Katsuta
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fighting stance from begging, won't avoid a conflict for the issues which is otherwise resolvable.


Explanation:
Fighting spirit approach from begging, will not avoid the conflict for the issues which are otherwise resolvable

Milind Joshi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jse-Eng: "If you/we adopt a belligerent attitude from the beginning, we will not be able to resolve things that are otherwise resolvable" - Milind's translation (which i think is on the right track for an accurate literal translation) in more natural English.
88 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We can sort this out.


Explanation:
Because this is for a game, I think we need to keep a conversational tone.

I would translated "はじめから喧嘩ごしでは、収まるものもおさまらないぞ。" as "Calm down, (guys)! We can sort this out." 収める means to sort thing out.

Naoki Watanabe
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you! I feel I understand it a lot better now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YukoShiino: Agree.
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます!

agree  Randi Simons : Nice translation!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Patrick
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ralf A. Schumacher: Great solution for the entire sentence! But, to make the KudoZ list a better dictionary, it would be good if you could provide a term solely for 収まるものも収まらない. And (maybe) your explanation should include the intransitive verb 収まる as "to get sorted out". ;)
96 days
  -> Thank you for your helpful comment!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even the slightest argument will not cool down


Explanation:
literally: "even things that (usually / are supposed to) cool down do not cool down"
SpaceALC has a similar example: 収まるところに収まったね。
- Everything turned out for the best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 89 days (2014-02-23 10:13:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In contrast to the whole sentence in context, the actual KudoZ entry (phrase sought by the asker) is 収まるものも収まらない, so my response was intended as a compact and natural solution only for this portion, with a literal meaning as provided in the explanation (which is close to Milind Joshi's suggestion above; alternatively: "even things that (usually / are supposed to) get settled won't (get settled)", or even: "won't get us anywhere").

Maybe I should have put "argument" in brackets (⇒ "even the slightest [argument] will not cool down"), since it is merely a deliberate (however, necessary) replacement for "something" (もの)...? The choice of "argument" is not a translation of the term けんか腰 (belligerent/confrontational attitude etc.) itself, but a projection/expectation of something that is likely to spring from that attitude.

I was not dealing with the preceding phrase, which could be translated as "If we/you/they are confrontational from the beginning,..." If anybody's loaded for bear: There are a lot of valid synonyms for けんか腰 out there... ;)


    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=%E5%8F%8E%E3%81%BE%E3%82%8B
Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jse-Eng: According to the dictionary, 「喧嘩ごし」 means things such as "a belligerent attitude; a readiness to fight/argue", but based on your answer, I'm wondering if you interpreted 「喧嘩ごし」 as having some other meaning?
88 days