KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Genealogy

母の氏を称する入籍

English translation: Entry to Family Register under mother's name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:母の氏を称する入籍
English translation:Entry to Family Register under mother's name
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

15:49 Oct 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Genealogy / family register
Japanese term or phrase: 母の氏を称する入籍
[入籍事由] 母の氏を称する入籍
It is in a family register, same as in my pervious question.
A lady got a divorce and as a result she had her own register set up (under her own name). Consequently, her child was entered into her registry. Previously they were both under her husband's name in his register.
This entry is in her (the mother's) own register, in the section describing the child's data: birth data, etc.
The register item column says:
入籍 and in that row there is this entry:
[入籍事由] 母の氏を称する入籍

So, it means the child was entered into the register under the mother's name.
What is the official, or normally used phrase for
母の氏を称する入籍
in English translations?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
registration under the assumption of the mother's last (or: maiden) name
Explanation:
Taking a guess again, but it sounds pretty official to my ears. Good luck! :)
Selected response from:

Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Grading comment
Well, none of the answers seem to be perfect, but this is the closest to what I used. This person kept her married name (her former husband's family name) after the divorce. I think it is possible, the divorced wife has the right to declare what name she wants to use after the divorce (see Snowbee's forms). There was no change in the child's name: as the mother kept her married name, the child was simply entered into the family register that belongs to the mother.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1mother's name as entered in family registerV N Ganesh
3See typical forms belowsnowbees
1 +2family register under mother's family nameishigami
1registration under the assumption of the mother's last (or: maiden) name
Ralf A. Schumacher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
母の氏を称する入籍
registration under the assumption of the mother's last (or: maiden) name


Explanation:
Taking a guess again, but it sounds pretty official to my ears. Good luck! :)

Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Well, none of the answers seem to be perfect, but this is the closest to what I used. This person kept her married name (her former husband's family name) after the divorce. I think it is possible, the divorced wife has the right to declare what name she wants to use after the divorce (see Snowbee's forms). There was no change in the child's name: as the mother kept her married name, the child was simply entered into the family register that belongs to the mother.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
母の氏を称する入籍
family register under mother's family name


Explanation:
「reason (cause) of family register」→入籍事由

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 14 mins (2005-10-23 00:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"family register under mother's family name" should be read as "family register under mother's maiden name"

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ykamada: I am pretty sure about the mother must be changed her family name (husban's) to her maiden namae, but any condition was talking if she changed which name to. I guess you should use simply "family name" rather than "maiden" name.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, but I should use "mother's maiden name" because "Family Registration Law" says so..

agree  snowbees: "Mother's maiden name" appears more common and relevant here.
21 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
母の氏を称する入籍
See typical forms below


Explanation:
Relevant forms appear to look like: QUOTE 【離婚の際に称していた氏を称する届】

離婚の際に称して
いた氏を称する届
(戸籍法77条の2の届)

平成 年  月 日届出
          長様  受理 平成 年 月 日   
 第        号  
 発送 平成 年 月 日
  第      号  発送 平成 年 月 日
                          長印
書類審査 戸籍記載 記載調査 附  票 住民票 通 知
(1)
  離婚の際に称し
  ていた氏を称す
  る人の氏名
(現在の氏名、離婚届とともに届け出るときは離婚前の氏名)
    氏      名
         |        年 月 日生
(2)
  住      所
  (住民登録をし
   ているところ)                   番地
                  番   号
……………………………………………………………
  世帯主
   の氏名   
(3)
  本     籍
(離婚届とともに届け出るときは、離婚前の本籍)
                  番地
                  番  号
……………………………………………………………
  筆頭者
   の氏名
(4)
     氏
変更前            |変更後
(現在称している氏)    (離婚の際称していた氏)
                 |
(5)
   離婚年月日         年  月  日
(6)
  離婚の際称して 
  いた氏を称した 
  後の本籍         ((3)欄の筆頭者が届出人と同一で同籍者がない
  場合には記載する必要はありません)
                  番地
                  番  号 
………………………………………………………………………
  筆頭者
   の氏名
(7)
 そ
 の
 他
(8)
  届 出 人
  署名 押印
(変更前の氏名) UNQUOTE






snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
母の氏を称する入籍
mother's name as entered in family register


Explanation:

称する-to be called
入籍 -entry in family register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 37 mins (2005-10-24 11:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to append mother's maiden name to the child's name in the family register

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf A. Schumacher: Sorry, but while you recognized the elements 称するand入籍 correctly, you seem to misinterpret the grammatical connection. The term you propose, in Japanese, would be 入籍済み母の氏 or the like.
1 hr