及喜雄

English translation: Yukio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:及喜雄
English translation:Yukio
Entered by: tappi_k

03:15 Oct 15, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Genealogy / first name
Japanese term or phrase: 及喜雄
First name of a Japanese guy.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Yukio
Explanation:
i'm quite certain this is Yukio as well - i don't know where your assumption that it would start with a T comes from, but say, sometimes a handwritten Y could look like a T...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-15 23:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hey. read your second note. i am most definitely sure that it¥'s one person¥'s full name and not two family names. there is a slight possibility that 及喜雄 is to be read Tokio, but this is no more than pure guessing. in fact as you must know, when it comes to names you can only guess... anyway, i know that 1. 及喜雄 is not a very common name, 2. but it would be most natural to read it Yukio, 3. but then again 及 can be read To in some names, i which case the name here could as well be Tokio...
Selected response from:

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yukio
tappi_k
4Yukio
Dave REESE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
及喜雄
Yukio


Explanation:
i'm quite certain this is Yukio as well - i don't know where your assumption that it would start with a T comes from, but say, sometimes a handwritten Y could look like a T...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-15 23:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hey. read your second note. i am most definitely sure that it¥'s one person¥'s full name and not two family names. there is a slight possibility that 及喜雄 is to be read Tokio, but this is no more than pure guessing. in fact as you must know, when it comes to names you can only guess... anyway, i know that 1. 及喜雄 is not a very common name, 2. but it would be most natural to read it Yukio, 3. but then again 及 can be read To in some names, i which case the name here could as well be Tokio...

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
及喜雄
Yukio


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is Yukio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-15 09:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see. The native Japanese person whom I consulted about this told me Yukio, but if you have indications that it starts with ¥"T¥", then it may indeed be something else. Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-10-16 06:07:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If it¥'s just 喜雄、then it¥'s probably Yoshio.

Dave REESE
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search