KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Genealogy

義臣

English translation: Yoshiomi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase: 義臣
English translation:Yoshiomi
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

04:05 Oct 15, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Genealogy / first name
Japanese term or phrase: 義臣
It is a first name again, I would read it as Gishin, but that doesn't sound like a name.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Yoshiomi
Explanation:
"臣" is "Omi", as in "近藤正臣" (Kondo Masaomi, a famous Japanese actor).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-15 04:14:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faculty.kiu.ac.jp/econ/econ/fukunaga/
http://read.jst.go.jp/ddbs/plsql/KNKY_24?code=5000036510
http://www.dwc.doshisha.ac.jp/research/data/209.html
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yoshiomi or Yoshitomi
Amir Freimann
5Yoshiomi
Jeff & Hiroko Bunderson
5Yoshiomi
xxxjsl
4 -1Yoshimitsu
Jeff & Hiroko Bunderson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Yoshimitsu


Explanation:
I think this is right.

Jeff & Hiroko Bunderson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: "臣" can't be pronounced as "mitsu".
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yoshiomi


Explanation:
"臣" is "Omi", as in "近藤正臣" (Kondo Masaomi, a famous Japanese actor).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-15 04:14:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faculty.kiu.ac.jp/econ/econ/fukunaga/
http://read.jst.go.jp/ddbs/plsql/KNKY_24?code=5000036510
http://www.dwc.doshisha.ac.jp/research/data/209.html



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22%8B%60%90b%22+%22%82%E6%82...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yoshiomi


Explanation:
We have just confirmed that Yoshiomi is correct

Jeff & Hiroko Bunderson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
義臣
Yoshiomi or Yoshitomi


Explanation:
This is what my ATLAS translation software had to say:

しとみ【義臣】
固名○Yoshitomi(N)

よしおみ【義臣】
固名○Yoshiomi(N)

Amir Freimann
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew