どうこう言うレベル

English translation: not on a par with winner's level

Japanese term or phrase:どうこう言うレベル
English translation:not on a par with winner's level

18:00 Nov 18, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / F1
Japanese term or phrase: どうこう言うレベル
The phrase comes in the sentence

実力的には、表彰台がどうこう言うレベルではありませんでした

and

でもレースは、上位陣のリタイアがなければ、表彰台がどうこうというレベルではありませんでした。

This statement was made by a team that did not do as well as hoped in a Grand Prix race.
Mari
not a par with winner's level
Explanation:
アメリカの日常会話でよく使う表現です。
a par with とは簡単にいえば、「ひとはこれこれのひと(ことがら)にはそれだけの標準があって、それに見合う状態である」ということです。
Meriam Webster 2 : common level : EQUALITY -- usually used with on <judged the recording to be on a par with previous ones>
ここではそのレーサーは、自分は表彰台に上がる (become a winner) ようなスキルレベルではなかったといっています。ですからそのレベルが not a par with winner's level ということになると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-11-20 15:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

口語的な表現ですので、英語も口語的なのがよいと思います。
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you all for the helpful answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1It is nonsense to talk about
Higuchi
4not a par with winner's level
humbird
2 +1Not in contention in (of?)
michiko tsumura


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is nonsense to talk about


Explanation:
「表彰台がどうこういうレベルではありませんでした。」means "It is nonsense to talk about climbing the medals platform.

Higuchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossa O'Muireartaigh
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not in contention in (of?)


Explanation:
I wasn't even in the contention in the medals (or in getting up on the podium?).

実力がメダルを狙えるものではなかったが、上位者が脱落したので表彰台にあがることができた、ということではないでしょうか。

michiko tsumura
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: 私も、medal contention、medal contender という表現がすぐにうかびました。
35 mins
  -> Rieさん、ありがとうございました。

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not a par with winner's level


Explanation:
アメリカの日常会話でよく使う表現です。
a par with とは簡単にいえば、「ひとはこれこれのひと(ことがら)にはそれだけの標準があって、それに見合う状態である」ということです。
Meriam Webster 2 : common level : EQUALITY -- usually used with on <judged the recording to be on a par with previous ones>
ここではそのレーサーは、自分は表彰台に上がる (become a winner) ようなスキルレベルではなかったといっています。ですからそのレベルが not a par with winner's level ということになると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-11-20 15:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

口語的な表現ですので、英語も口語的なのがよいと思います。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you all for the helpful answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: must be "ON" a par (omitted twice here)
8 hrs