KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

壊れ果てた

English translation: completely ruined/destroyed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:壊れ果てた
English translation:completely ruined/destroyed
Entered by: Joe L

15:17 Mar 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 壊れ果てた
The word appears in the phrase
どうにもならないくらい壊れ果てた仕事や人間関係

Any help would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
completely ruined/destroyed
Explanation:
*Something* has happened to completely ruin
the job and relationships (at the workplace?)
beyond repair (どうにもならない).

Just curious, is this related to your previous
question about the banking scandal, or is
this something else? Even juicier?
Please, do tell! (Just joking.)

Joe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 16:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah ha! Please don't tell me this is for
my sign, Cancer...

Actually, now that I know this is from
a horoscope reading, I imagine my wording
above should be revised to: A) the future tense,
and B) drop the parenthetical "at the workplace",
because we're probably talking about one's
"relationships in general", not just those at the
workplace.
(I had used that "?" in the first place, because I hadn't
been sure of whether or not there was a linkage between
"job" and "relationships".)
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4completely ruined/destroyed
Joe L
3deadlock, no way out
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completely ruined/destroyed


Explanation:
*Something* has happened to completely ruin
the job and relationships (at the workplace?)
beyond repair (どうにもならない).

Just curious, is this related to your previous
question about the banking scandal, or is
this something else? Even juicier?
Please, do tell! (Just joking.)

Joe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 16:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah ha! Please don't tell me this is for
my sign, Cancer...

Actually, now that I know this is from
a horoscope reading, I imagine my wording
above should be revised to: A) the future tense,
and B) drop the parenthetical "at the workplace",
because we're probably talking about one's
"relationships in general", not just those at the
workplace.
(I had used that "?" in the first place, because I hadn't
been sure of whether or not there was a linkage between
"job" and "relationships".)

Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Haha! No, it's from something juicier - a horoscope! The whole sentence is 今、どうにもならないくらい壊れ果てた仕事や人間関係に執着していても、何もいいことはありません。


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deadlock, no way out


Explanation:
An interesting job! I wouldn't try to preserve the structure of the original sentence and replace 壊れ果てた with an equivalent word. The point is that the person is in a desperate situation.
"... if you find yourself in a deadlock with your job and relashionship with others and you see no way out ..."

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47