KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ヘタリ

English translation: deterioration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ヘタリ
English translation:deterioration
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

07:13 Jan 14, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: ヘタリ
What does this mean? It appeared in a sentence about rubber being hardened and damaged.
Wei Peng Loy
deterioration
Explanation:
the prevention of deterioration of rubber ゴムの劣化防止
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-14 07:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other alternatives:
aged deterioration
age-hardening
aging

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deterioration
cinefil
5 +1Rubber fatigue
Joyce A
4crushed
Jean-Christophe Helary
4nonelastic
Fred R. Schumann, PhD
3wear and tear
Leochan
3permanent set in fatigueMizue HAYASHI
2brittleV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crushed


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?client=safari&rls=en-us&q=ヘタ...

ヘタリis used for stuff that is "つぶれた"

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deterioration


Explanation:
the prevention of deterioration of rubber ゴムの劣化防止
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-14 07:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other alternatives:
aged deterioration
age-hardening
aging

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Roger

agree  Krzysztof Łesyk
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Krzystof

agree  Lakshmi Datar
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Lakshmi

agree  Joyce A
1 day7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permanent set in fatigue


Explanation:
This question has already been asked before.
http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/1740614

Anyway, 「へたり」 comes from a verb 「へたる」.
In this case, rubber run out of its elasticity.

The following web site says 「へたり」 is a Spring terminology.




    Reference: http://spg.jisw.com/01160/post_74.html
Mizue HAYASHI
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonelastic


Explanation:
In this case, used in describing rubber.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 08:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When rubber has lost its elasticity and cannot be restored to its original condition.

Example sentence(s):
  • 「へたり(ゴムが伸縮性を失って復元性がなくなった状態)」

    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:qlN1QbHwGH4J:www.bridge...
Fred R. Schumann, PhD
Guam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brittle


Explanation:
At very cold temperatures rubber is actually rather brittle; it will break into shards when struck or stretched. This critical temperature is the reason that winter tires use a softer version of rubber than normal tires. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rubber - 45k


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rubber fatigue


Explanation:
I just found the term "rubber fatigue." There are many references to this phenomenon. I hope this helps.


Constitutive Models for Rubber III: Proceedings of the Third ... - Google Books Result
by James Busfield, Alan H. Muhr - 2003 - Technology - 460 pages
"The subject of rubber fatigue is complex and can be studied in many different ways. These range from full-scale structural tests, through laboratory tests ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9058095665...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-01-15 14:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:
Definition:, Fatigue of rubber due to such factors as extreme usage, stress, or temperature. ... Need the right expert in rubber fatigue? We can help! ...
www.intota.com/multisearch.asp?strSearchType=all&strQuery=r... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.intota.com »

Example sentence(s):
  • "The subject of rubber fatigue is complex and can be studied in many different ways. These range from full-scale structural tests, through laboratory tests ...
Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Leochan!

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wear and tear


Explanation:
「ヘタリ」という言葉からまず連想されるのは、繰り返し使用したことによる劣化だと思います。
deterioration だと、薬剤による劣化などもありますので、
Joyceさんのfatigueとか、wear and tear かなと思いました。
もちろん、文脈により、どういう「ヘタリ」なのか明確なのであれば、その意味にするべきですが。。。

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese