KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

上意下運

English translation: Top-down communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:上意下達
English translation:Top-down communication
Entered by: Joe Greenholtz

23:08 Feb 19, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 上意下運
「上意下運」の教育行政が、教育現場を縛り、硬直させてきたことは明らかだ。
farida
Top-down communication
Explanation:
Not as poetic, by any stretch, as "the desire of a senior is the fate of a subordinate", but a pretty straightforward translation in common use - assuming that Inumaru-san is correct about the typo on the last character - and I believe that he is.
Selected response from:

Joe Greenholtz
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Top-down communication
Joe Greenholtz
4The desire/wish of a senior is the fate of a subordinateharneet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The desire/wish of a senior is the fate of a subordinate


Explanation:
上意 implies the wish or desire of a high-level person, whereas 運means fate or fortune, so I guess this is a phrase that implies that the Desire of a supreme person becomes the fate or destiny of a lower-level person...

Guess I am close to it......

harneet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Top-down communication


Explanation:
Not as poetic, by any stretch, as "the desire of a senior is the fate of a subordinate", but a pretty straightforward translation in common use - assuming that Inumaru-san is correct about the typo on the last character - and I believe that he is.

Joe Greenholtz
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
2 hrs