KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

対象製品

English translation: products covered by the agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:対象製品
English translation:products covered by the agreement
Entered by: David Higbee

22:00 Nov 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 対象製品
This is used to referred to the product that is the object of a OEM sales licensing agreement. Is there a specific term for this? Thank you. 
David Higbee
United States
products covered by the agreement
Explanation:
How about this one? I'm not sure if a specific term exists, since in English it seems it will vary depending on the context, but I've seen this one used a lot.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5products covered by the agreementKrzysztof Łesyk
3the product
scallions
2the products subject to the agreement
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
products covered by the agreement


Explanation:
How about this one? I'm not sure if a specific term exists, since in English it seems it will vary depending on the context, but I've seen this one used a lot.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick John: I like.
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Roger Johnson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Hammond: probably 'products covered by this agreement'
3 hrs
  -> Right. I was originally going for "products covered by the OEM sales licensing agreement", which was too long. "This" is indeed clearer than just "the".

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Leochan
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the product


Explanation:
Simply the product we are taking about now.

scallions
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the products subject to the agreement


Explanation:
an alternative

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67