KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

バランスを失する

English translation: out of proportion to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:バランスを失する
English translation:out of proportion to
Entered by: cinefil

15:00 Nov 27, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: バランスを失する
From a paragraph of a JFTC ruling. The full context is as follows. I am looking for adequate wording for this term.XX会社は,再度被審人との間で電話会議を行い,自社のYYOSを搭載したパソコンの販売数量と自社が本件非係争条項によって負う義務がバランスを失すると再度主張した。
David Higbee
United States
out of proportion to
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/out of proportion&
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3out of proportion to
cinefil
3unbalacingFábio Rosário


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unbalacing


Explanation:
well, the translation would be something like "it's missing the balance", so, in one term, I would put it like that

Fábio Rosário
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
out of proportion to


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/out of proportion&

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick John: Agreed.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  sigmalanguage
4 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  bigcat
18 hrs