KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

はめ込み合成写真

English translation: inlaid composite image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:はめ込み合成写真
English translation:inlaid composite image
Entered by: conejo

22:31 Aug 20, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: はめ込み合成写真
Does anybody know what はめ込み合成写真 would be called in English? What is はめ込み合成, with regard to images?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
inlaid composite image
Explanation:
Printing glossary: A method of correcting the color balance of a composite image of a human .... so as to thereby change the size of a human subject image to be inlaid. はめ込み【inlaid composite image】写真や模様の中に、別の写真や模様を入れること。
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inlaid composite image
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1insert-type composite photographJulian Rippon
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
insert-type composite photograph


Explanation:
This would probably refer to a photograph where a person's face, for example, is inserted into a background photograph so that it looks as though the person is actually in the background photograph.
See the site referenced below for examples.
There may well be a standard term in the business, but I can't find one, so have had a guess: insert-type composite photograph or insertion-type composite photograph.


    Reference: http://www.faceinhole.com/
Julian Rippon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inlaid composite image


Explanation:
Printing glossary: A method of correcting the color balance of a composite image of a human .... so as to thereby change the size of a human subject image to be inlaid. はめ込み【inlaid composite image】写真や模様の中に、別の写真や模様を入れること。

Example sentence(s):
  • inlaid composite image
  • A photographic printing apparatus capable of printing, as an index print, an inlaid composite image having images of a plurality of frames ...

    Reference: http://www.konet.co.jp/y-flame.html
    Reference: http://www.docstoc.com/docs/50363869/Index-Printing-Apparatu...
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shobhana Chandu: This is correct. It is an inlaid or inset composite picture
2 hrs