KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

気持ちが波立つ

English translation: Emotions are running high


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:気持ちが波立つ
English translation:Emotions are running high
Entered by: LarisaS

06:43 Aug 30, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 気持ちが波立つ
I'm guessing this is something like the English "on a rollercoaster of emotions"?
LarisaS
Australia
Emotions are running high
Explanation:
Expresses a state of heightened emotions.
A highly emotional state.
Selected response from:

Shobhana Chandu
Grading comment
thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Emotions are running high
Shobhana Chandu
4emotions are boiling / boiling emotions
Joyce A
4 -1ruffling feeling
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1be agitated
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Emotions are running high


Explanation:
Expresses a state of heightened emotions.
A highly emotional state.

Shobhana Chandu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: Depending on the context, there can be more ways to express the state of feeling, but this is a good one.
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  conejo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ruffling feeling


Explanation:
Transliterated wording

Example sentence(s):
  • -
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  conejo: In English, this doesn't sound like it has anything to do with emotions. It sounds like something going on with a physical object.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotions are boiling / boiling emotions


Explanation:
Or: "emotions are boiling over"

1) 波立つ is defined as: be choppy, be wavy, be rolling (with billows); boil up; ripple
(Source: Nelson’s Japanese Character Dictionary)
2) I’m using “boil up” here as the base for the term 気持ちが波立つ
3) I’m a pretty calm person and my emotions rarely boil over, but as you can see below, the expression is used from office relations, love, politics, cooking, dream interpretation, etc. I’ve even it seen used about plants! (because some people - including me - believe that plants have emotions, too.)

4) Here are websites with examples using the term:
http://www.love-chemistry.com/psychology-of-relations-irrita...
Psychology Of Relations: Irritation.
How is it possible to stop in time and not to show beginning irritation to associates? It is not necessary to kill in yourself boiling emotions. Otherwise one day all accumulated negative will turn to serious hurricane, destroying on the way everything what to you is dear.

http://www.news.com.au/national/emotions-reach-boiling-up-in...
Emotions boil in MasterChef's kitchens and Kyle Sandilands' marriage over

http://paulsnewsline.blogspot.com/2010/03/emotions-reach-boi...
Emotions Reach Boiling Point in Boston Public Library Discussion
The topic of closing libraries has elicited a lot of strong emotions, but Wenig's outburst took it to another level.

http://edition.cnn.com/2009/WORLD/asiapcf/07/08/china.uyghur...
Reporter's notebook: Boiling emotions in China
URUMQI, China (CNN) -- Han Chinese protesters were out in the streets, not far from our hotel near the People's Square, on Tuesday. A lot of the Han Chinese own shops in the area and there are some hospitals in the vicinity.

http://alternativespirituality.suite101.com/article.cfm/wate...
Dreams About Boiling Water
When water boils in dreams, the dreamer must pay more attention to the emotions that are literally "boiling over" and reaching a dangerous peak wherein this risk of scalding is high.

http://aprilemillo.wordpress.com/2007/09/23/fellini-opera-em...
Fellini: Opera emotions “boiling” over….




Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  conejo: "Boiling emotions" doesn't sound like something a native English speaker would say.
8 hrs
  -> Hi conejo. Actually, it's used quite frequently. I added example sentences to show that it's an often-used expression. And, I'm a native speaker. Arghhhhh! <-- That's me, with my emotions boiling over.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
be agitated


Explanation:
or:be disturbed

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
気持ちが波立つ というのはあまり聞きませんが・・・・・。

なみ‐だ・つ【波立つ】
自五
波が高くなる。万一四「舟人騒く—・つらしも」
波のように起伏する。「胸が—・つ」
騒がしくなる。争いが起る。「家の中が—・つ」
広辞苑 第四版

心が騒ぐ ・ 立ち騒ぐ ・ 動揺する ・ (心)穏やかでない ・ (心が)ざらつく ・ (疑惑が)渦巻く ・ (周囲が)ざわめく ・ 騒がしくなる ・ ざわつく ・ 慌ただしくなる
http://thesaurus.weblio.jp/content/波立つ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-08-30 07:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

波立つ
2 <胸がどきどきする>
【文例】
・胸がはげしく波立つのを感じた. He felt his heart beating fast.
新和英中辞典、研究社

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  humbird: おっしゃるとおり、波立つのは心のはずです。ほかの質問でもそうですが、質問者の訳している文献の著者の日本語はまちがいが多いようですね。
1 day7 hrs