KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

心かきむしられる

English translation: (my heart/his heart, etc.) was torn to pieces / was torn to bits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:心かきむしられる
English translation:(my heart/his heart, etc.) was torn to pieces / was torn to bits
Entered by: LarisaS

13:04 Aug 30, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 心かきむしられる
I'm thinking this means to have one's heart torn off? (Some expression of lovesickness?)
LarisaS
Australia
(my heart/his heart, etc.) was torn to pieces / was torn to bits
Explanation:
Oh, gosh! This sounds like a lovesick expression. Or, it can be about something of great regret...In any case, it's pretty emotional. Garsh, I wouldn't want my heart to be in that position.


Here's an example of the usage of the term:
後悔の念で胸がかきむしられる思いだった。
My heart was torn [was wrung] with regret. / I felt my heart torn to pieces by remorse.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-30 13:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the examples above are from the definition of the verb "かきむしる" (Source: Shogakukan Japanese to English Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-08-30 13:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more examples:

http://help.com/post/320849-once-again-my-heart-is-broken-in...
Once again, my heart is broken into pieces.
Ouch! I don’t think I can bear much pain and hurt any longer. Fack love has a habit of hurting me and toring me into pieces. Well my friends, to tell you the truth - I gambled and lost. Yes. Gambled and lost. I don’t know but I am hurt as hell. I am so dammn hurt.
http://www.fanfiction.net/s/6224714/6/Wolf_Exterior_Puppy_He...
But, normally I wouldn't have cared if she was there or not. There's just something about her that's not like Alice. Every time she leaves, I feel as though my heart was just torn into pieces.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100716013015AA...
What do i do my heart is torn into a million pieces?
I was in a relationship with someone and well they were always there for me,made me smile when i was sad,helped and understood me so well better then anyone
https://www.thehopeline.com/forums/p/724/3005.aspx
One time was because she left her facebook logged on on my laptop and when i looked at it i saw her messaging two other guys while she wast texting me. It tore my heart into pieces and when i asked her about it she lied got mad then admitted to and said fine if you cant trust me im leaving you.
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1535472/Heart-torn-in...
Heart torn into pieces
If there was anything left of my heart to break it broke in that moment. The pain is unlike anything I have ever experienced, and unlike anything I could have ever imagined.
I feel as though Carty and Brown have ripped out my heart with their bare hands and torn it very slowly into pieces.


- The website example above is OUCH!

- And, there was one site that said my heart was torn into a million pieces. Ohhhhhh!

Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
thanks for that!
yes, it doesn't sound like much fun at all does it lol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(my heart/his heart, etc.) was torn to pieces / was torn to bits
Joyce A
4my rumbled heart
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my rumbled heart


Explanation:
Colloquial. See: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080125154907AA...

Example sentence(s):
  • -
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(my heart/his heart, etc.) was torn to pieces / was torn to bits


Explanation:
Oh, gosh! This sounds like a lovesick expression. Or, it can be about something of great regret...In any case, it's pretty emotional. Garsh, I wouldn't want my heart to be in that position.


Here's an example of the usage of the term:
後悔の念で胸がかきむしられる思いだった。
My heart was torn [was wrung] with regret. / I felt my heart torn to pieces by remorse.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-30 13:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the examples above are from the definition of the verb "かきむしる" (Source: Shogakukan Japanese to English Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-08-30 13:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more examples:

http://help.com/post/320849-once-again-my-heart-is-broken-in...
Once again, my heart is broken into pieces.
Ouch! I don’t think I can bear much pain and hurt any longer. Fack love has a habit of hurting me and toring me into pieces. Well my friends, to tell you the truth - I gambled and lost. Yes. Gambled and lost. I don’t know but I am hurt as hell. I am so dammn hurt.
http://www.fanfiction.net/s/6224714/6/Wolf_Exterior_Puppy_He...
But, normally I wouldn't have cared if she was there or not. There's just something about her that's not like Alice. Every time she leaves, I feel as though my heart was just torn into pieces.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100716013015AA...
What do i do my heart is torn into a million pieces?
I was in a relationship with someone and well they were always there for me,made me smile when i was sad,helped and understood me so well better then anyone
https://www.thehopeline.com/forums/p/724/3005.aspx
One time was because she left her facebook logged on on my laptop and when i looked at it i saw her messaging two other guys while she wast texting me. It tore my heart into pieces and when i asked her about it she lied got mad then admitted to and said fine if you cant trust me im leaving you.
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1535472/Heart-torn-in...
Heart torn into pieces
If there was anything left of my heart to break it broke in that moment. The pain is unlike anything I have ever experienced, and unlike anything I could have ever imagined.
I feel as though Carty and Brown have ripped out my heart with their bare hands and torn it very slowly into pieces.


- The website example above is OUCH!

- And, there was one site that said my heart was torn into a million pieces. Ohhhhhh!



Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks for that!
yes, it doesn't sound like much fun at all does it lol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shobhana Chandu: I agree. This is exactly what it is.
23 mins
  -> Thank you, SRamasubbu! :-)

agree  crossroad
1 hr
  -> Thank you, crossroad! :-)

agree  Yumico Tanaka: yes.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yumico! :-)

agree  Gertraud K.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gertraud! :-)

agree  humbird: Not necessarily from "lovesick", but yes the heart was torn apart from whatever the unfortunate incidence that befell on the person.
1 day1 hr
  -> I agree that it can be for reasons other than love. Thank you, humbird!




Reference comments


21 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
普通「掻きむしられる」のは胸です。

私はずたずたに切られるようで、胸を掻きむしられるようで、そしてそれが痛くも痒くもなく、日当りへ桃の花が、はらはらとこぼれるようで、長閑で、麗で、美しくって、それでいて寂しくって、雲のない空が頼りのないようで、緑の野が砂原のようで、前世の事のようで、目の前の事のようで、心の内が言いたくッて、言われなくッて、焦ッたくッて、口惜しくッて、いらいらして、じりじりして、そのくせぼッとして、うっとり地の底へ引込まれると申しますより、空へ抱き上げられる塩梅の、何んとも言えない心持がして、それで寝ましたんですが、貴方、」(『春昼後刻』第三十章)
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/wewannago/20061130
http://sakuhamu.blog.shinobi.jp/Entry/2311/

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  humbird: 本当にそうですね、掻き毟られるところが違いますね。日本語の乱れ。
3 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。