KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

四条通東洞院東入る立売西

English translation: Shijodori, Higashinotoin, Higashiiru, Tachiurinishi


04:18 Feb 15, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Address
Japanese term or phrase: 四条通東洞院東入る立売西
What is this address
Ravi Kumar
India
English translation:Shijodori, Higashinotoin, Higashiiru, Tachiurinishi
Explanation:
This is an address in Kyoto, Shimogyoku (Kyoto prefecture, Kyoto city, Shimogyou ward).
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tachiurinishi, Shijo-dori Higashinotoin higashiiru
Takafumi Miyauchi
4Tachiurinishi Town, Higashiiru, Higashinotoin, Shijodori
Naoki Watanabe
4Shijodori, Higashinotoin, Higashiiru, TachiurinishiMalteLaurids
3Tachiurinishi, Higashiiru, Higashinotoin, Shijodori
Harumi Uemura


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shijodori, Higashinotoin, Higashiiru, Tachiurinishi


Explanation:
This is an address in Kyoto, Shimogyoku (Kyoto prefecture, Kyoto city, Shimogyou ward).

MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tachiurinishi Town, Higashiiru, Higashinotoin, Shijodori


Explanation:
It's an address in Shimogyo Ward, Kyoto.

Naoki Watanabe
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tachiurinishi, Shijo-dori Higashinotoin higashiiru


Explanation:
It is and address in Shimogyo Ward, Kyoto. Then the full address would be: Tachiurinishi, Shijo-dori Higashinotoin higashiiru, Shimogyo-ku, Kyoto

Following the reference, a more English-like way of spelling it would be: Tachiurinishi, east corner of Shijo Street and Higashitoin Street, Simogyo Ward, Kyoto.

However, translating 'higashiiru' and other marks is just too complicated, so the best way should be simply transliterating everything in Roma-ji.


    Reference: http://geodosu.com/en
    Reference: http://geodosu.com/en/press_release_multilingual.html
Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tachiurinishi, Higashiiru, Higashinotoin, Shijodori


Explanation:
Normally addresses are written backwards in English so I think it would be written this way.

Harumi Uemura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese