KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

追求ぶり

English translation: Manner of search/follow-up


09:57 Feb 16, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 追求ぶり
in the sentence:

この追求ぶりは何なんだろう

thanks very much!
LarisaS
Australia
English translation:Manner of search/follow-up
Explanation:
It's difficult to say what 追求 is supposed to mean here without much context.
ぶり might be used in the meaning of "manner/way of doing something".
Selected response from:

xxxMariyaN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pursuit
Harumi Uemura
4so persistentTeddy Okuyama
3Manner of search/follow-upxxxMariyaN


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manner of search/follow-up


Explanation:
It's difficult to say what 追求 is supposed to mean here without much context.
ぶり might be used in the meaning of "manner/way of doing something".

xxxMariyaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pursuit


Explanation:
I guess for the sentence it would be "What a way to pursue things"
or "Why would he (She, they, etc.) pursue in such a way?"
It would be clearer if there was more context to it.

Harumi Uemura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MalteLaurids
5 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so persistent


Explanation:
"What makes him/her so persistent?"
"Why is he so persistent?"

(Depends on the context)

Teddy Okuyama
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese