KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

気がつくことがある

English translation: I realize things (from that).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:気がつくことがある
English translation:I realize things (from that).

09:59 Feb 16, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-19 12:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 気がつくことがある
In this quote:
自分に自信がなくなった時、共鳴できるものがあるってことは、励みになる。そこから力がもらえることもある。気がつくことがある。

I'm thinking something along the lines of "I realize this sometimes", but that seems strangely out of context. Help? :)
LarisaS
Australia
I realize things (from that).
Explanation:
I'm not sure how you're dealing with the こと in this and the previous sentences, but it's more like this: "I sometimes get power from that. I realize things."

Selected response from:

Mathew Porter
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Definitely makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It teaches me (or you) things. <or> It helps me (or you) to see things.Jason Daniels
4 +1I realize things (from that).
Mathew Porter
4You may learn something from it.MTOIYA
3It may help me/you/us to become aware of 〜
cinefil


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I realize things (from that).


Explanation:
I'm not sure how you're dealing with the こと in this and the previous sentences, but it's more like this: "I sometimes get power from that. I realize things."



Mathew Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Definitely makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harumi Uemura
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You may learn something from it.


Explanation:
"Notice" and "realize" are the standard definitions for Kigatsuku, but I think "learn" conveys the author's intent more accurately in this particular case.

When you've lost confidence in yourself, having something that resonates with your soul can encourage you. It may even empower you. You may learn something from it.

MTOIYA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It teaches me (or you) things. <or> It helps me (or you) to see things.


Explanation:
Absolutely no offense, but 'I sometimes get power from that' is technically correct, but very unnatural chokuyaku. 'I realize things' is a bit better, but I still think it is a bit unnatural chokuyaku. Obviously, whether to use me or you depends on who is speaking to who in the overall context.

Jason Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MalteLaurids
10 hrs

agree  mommamia: "energy"seems to be more appropriate than "power"
5 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It may help me/you/us to become aware of 〜


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67