KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

これ以上にグチグチ言われているOLもいるんだろうなぁ...あっ!男性もね,

English translation: I think other female workers may be criticized more ... . Yes, male workers too!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:これ以上にグチグチ言われているOLもいるんだろうなぁ...。あっ! 男性もね。
English translation:I think other female workers may be criticized more ... . Yes, male workers too!
Entered by: xxxjsl

14:47 Mar 9, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: これ以上にグチグチ言われているOLもいるんだろうなぁ...あっ!男性もね,
This phrase is said by a female senpai in the company. What does it mean?
tc
I think other female workers may be criticized more ... . Yes, male workers too!
Explanation:
"グチグチいわれる" is "be criticized".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I think other female workers may be criticized more ... . Yes, male workers too!xxxjsl
5I think there are other women in the office who may be criticized (nagged) even more... Yes, men tooLinda Hata


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I think other female workers may be criticized more ... . Yes, male workers too!


Explanation:
"グチグチいわれる" is "be criticized".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Hammond: The subject is left out, so we're not sure if the speaker is talking about herself or a co-worker.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Linda Hata: "グチグチ" can also mean nagged depending on the context.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the suggestion.

agree  Mumu Watanabe
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yuriko Daikoku: I think you can add "office" between "femal" and "workers" as OL is a Japanese term for female working in company office, not at factories, etc.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks. But, "OL" is a Janglish, and "office" shouldn't be included.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think there are other women in the office who may be criticized (nagged) even more... Yes, men too


Explanation:
On second thought, I think I prefer the term men/women over male/female. I agree with Ms. Daikoku that office should be inserted here.


Linda Hata
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese