KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

簡潔

English translation: succint, concise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:簡潔
English translation:succint, concise
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

13:34 Aug 13, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general opinions
Japanese term or phrase: 簡潔
general language
Supriya
India
succint, concise,
Explanation:
also "laconic" e.g. laconic reply (言葉数の少ない
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2succint, concise,Ryszard Matuszewski
5crisp and concise
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ŠČŚ‰
succint, concise,


Explanation:
also "laconic" e.g. laconic reply (言葉数の少ない

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shichimaru: `Brief` and `short` also apply but Mr. Matuszewski`s are much more colorful.
9 mins

agree  Dorian Kenleigh: agree with all comments so far.
2 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crisp and concise


Explanation:
"brief and concise" will also be appropriate.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4