KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

客空

English translation: room


13:27 Feb 21, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 客空
Scheme of the hotel facilities.
Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
English translation:room
Explanation:
Most probably a typo; looking at the kanji, one might also think of of a vacant room or something of that sort but I couldn't find anything apart the ordinary 空き部屋
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
Thank you.
I have chosen the first one as all of you supposed this should probably be "客室".

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roomRyszard Matuszewski
3客室 guest roomcompJPN
1-->客用空間 (customer space) or space for customers
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
客空
room


Explanation:
Most probably a typo; looking at the kanji, one might also think of of a vacant room or something of that sort but I couldn't find anything apart the ordinary 空き部屋

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thank you.
I have chosen the first one as all of you supposed this should probably be "客室".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
客空
-->客用空間 (customer space) or space for customers


Explanation:
Another guess. As you can see I'm guessing it is abbreviation for 用空間 or 客空間 which could mean a public area for guests to relax.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 46 mins (2005-02-24 17:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with other comments that this is probably 客室 ¥"IF¥" there are many of them shown in the original pdf and mostly similar size and facing a hallway, etc.


Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
客空
客室 guest room


Explanation:
空室 Empty room does not fit on the context of arcitectural scheme of the hotel.
So most likely it is:
客室 guest room.




compJPN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese