KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Geography

軟土

English translation: Soft soil/ soft ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:軟土
English translation:Soft soil/ soft ground
Entered by: Saiwai Translation Services

21:37 Jul 25, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography
Japanese term or phrase: 軟土
This is a type of ground, such as 硬岩 (hard rock), 軟岩 (soft rock) and 粘土 (clay).
I think the softness of this type of ground is between that of soft rock and clay. This word is in a list of ground types.
Thank you for any help!
Mari Hodges
Soft soil/ soft ground
Explanation:
I think 軟土 means soft soil or soft ground
Selected response from:

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help. It seems that this is the term that is most commonly used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3soft earthKazumichi Sato
3Soft soil/ soft ground
Saiwai Translation Services
3soft sediment
Rie Fukuoka


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
軟土
soft sediment


Explanation:
How about "Soft Sediment"?

Rie Fukuoka
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
軟土
Soft soil/ soft ground


Explanation:
I think 軟土 means soft soil or soft ground

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help. It seems that this is the term that is most commonly used.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
軟土
soft earth


Explanation:
.

Kazumichi Sato
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese