KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Geography

銀舎長屋

English translation: ginsha tenement house


07:54 Dec 22, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Traditional tenements in Osaka
Japanese term or phrase: 銀舎長屋
What does this mean?
Is 銀舎 a proper noun?
Shobhana Chandu
English translation:ginsha tenement house
Explanation:
See: http://www.scribd.com/doc/34960333/Coming-into-Contact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-22 08:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.geocities.jp/ginsha1989/new.html
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you.
I have used the word row house, as used in the USA, to describe a nagaya.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ginsha longhouse / ginsha long house
Joyce A
4 +1ginsha tenement house
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ginsha tenement house


Explanation:
See: http://www.scribd.com/doc/34960333/Coming-into-Contact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-22 08:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.geocities.jp/ginsha1989/new.html

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you.
I have used the word row house, as used in the USA, to describe a nagaya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMariyaN
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ginsha longhouse / ginsha long house


Explanation:
銀舎 is the name of the type of 長屋. It explains how the name “ginsha” came about....It's is taken from the color of the insulation panels on the ceiling. (Please see website below)

長屋 is most generally translated as “long house” (alternately spelled "longhouse") since they are long in structure.

Please see the photo of the “Ginsha Nagaya” in the below website.
http://blog.goo.ne.jp/takachiho-shirasu/e/8015e5b7c5c43160a7...

築80年のこちらの1軒がシラス壁で改修された「銀舎長屋」。
既存の長屋が持つ木造軸組構造や土壁の特性を活かし、耐震補強と壁の塗り替え、建具の改良などが行われました
ちなみに「銀舎長屋」という名前は、新たに天井に貼ったこちらの断熱パネルの色から名づけられたそうです。

この「銀舎長屋」は、大阪市立大学生活科学部の竹原・小池研究室が、老朽化した近代長屋を改修・再生するプロジェクトとして行ったもので、
現在も隣接する2棟が改修工事中です。

こちらのプロジェクトについては、雑誌「住宅建築」1月号に詳しく掲載されています。


PDF]
PERFORMING HETEROGLOSSIA: CONTESTING "WAR BRIDE" DISCOURSES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by A Yoshimizu - Cited by 1 - Related articles
60 Nagaya literary means a "long house" and is an old Japanese housing style. ...... This piece is from a senryu anthology, Sowan Senryu Ginsha Souritsu ...
ir.lib.sfu.ca/bitstream/1892/10364/1/etd4072.pdf - Similar


http://photoguide.jp/pix/thumbnails.php?album=617
After entering the Kurogane-mon Gate, you can see the Hoshii-yagura turret 干飯櫓 on the left which is connected to the castle tower via the Minami Hashiri-nagaya Longhouse 南走長屋. Both were reconstructed in April 2001.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-22 10:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as a sideline, to my understanding, the word "tenement" has a negative connotation in the vocabulary of "housing" since it now generally means a run-down apartment house that barely meets minimal standards. I think of slums when I see or hear the word "tenement."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-22 13:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, to keep closer to the Japanese wording, perhaps "Ginsha Nagaya Longhouse" can be an option. This will make it doubly clear...For example, in case a foreigner asks a Japanese "I'm looking for the Ginsha Nagaya Longhouse in this area."
Then the Japanese will recognize the words "Ginsha Nagaya."....And, the foreigner already understands that it is a longhouse (nagaya).

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  japanlegal: I agree that "tenement" carries a negative connotation.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, too, Shannon! :-)

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Good and detailed explanation.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you for your complimentary comment, Yasutomo! :-)